KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

JSC Tomskneft

Chinese translation: Some info


13:44 Jul 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / company name
English term or phrase: JSC Tomskneft
JSC Tomskneft, Russia
Edward LIU
Chinese translation:Some info
Explanation:
In Russia, "JSC" means "joint stock company".

Company name: Tomskneft (Tomsk Oil Company)
www.raexpert.ru/ratings/exp200/index. php3?inc=3&id=497&path=3&lh=1&lang=eng
www.raexpert.ru/ratings/ exp200/?inc=2&path=4&lang=eng

In this early phase of the Middle Nyurola development programme, ETC has agreed with the major Tomsk oil company Tomskneft to use Tomskneft’s oil preparation ...
www.vostokoil.com/eng/pdf/voil1q02e.pdf

Sorry, I don't have the official Chinese name for "Tomsk", but I hope this information helps a little....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-07-03 18:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomsk = 托木斯克
www.worldweather.cn/rs/rs076.htm

托木斯克州航空企业. Tomsk State Air Enterprise
www.caac.cn.net/IAI/ company.html?company=Tomsk%20State%20Air%20Enterprise&letter=T

Tomsk. 托木斯克
www.chinatelecom.com.cn/.../tel_friend_serve_yonghu/ tel_friend_serve_yonghu_guoji/guoji-007-e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-03 18:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t miss out the JSC. ;-) I believe you can call it 股份公司.

www.blueidea.com/bbs/newsdetail.asp?id=1583298
www.ibdaily.com.cn/`Template/ gqxxnewsTemplate.asp?newsid=70255
《股份公司法》(Joint Stock Company Act)
www.gzii.gov.cn/left2/qygl/gqgg/2001.3/0301404.htm
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you all, but Denyce's answer is most informative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1托木斯克石油公司
clearwater
3 +3Some info
Denyce Seow
4FYIWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jsc tomskneft
FYI


Explanation:
JSC Tomskneft 为俄罗斯 Khanty-Manisysk Okrug自治区的一个石油和天然气生产公司,于 1966 年在 Tomsk 以政府油田管理机构形态成立,1989 年民营化为股票上市公司,成为举足轻重的财团,1990 年代归并于 Yukos 集团。中文名称不详,或可译为「汤姆斯克油气实业公司」。

http://www.tomsk.net/who96/12_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2004-07-03 18:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里有一篇 Yukos (Юкос) 和 Tomskneft (Томскнефт) 之间关系的报导。

http://www.x-kom.com/fakelexpress/texts/f3-2000/f3-2000-volo...

JSC Tomskneft 可译为「汤姆斯克石油集团」。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 128

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jsc tomskneft
Some info


Explanation:
In Russia, "JSC" means "joint stock company".

Company name: Tomskneft (Tomsk Oil Company)
www.raexpert.ru/ratings/exp200/index. php3?inc=3&id=497&path=3&lh=1&lang=eng
www.raexpert.ru/ratings/ exp200/?inc=2&path=4&lang=eng

In this early phase of the Middle Nyurola development programme, ETC has agreed with the major Tomsk oil company Tomskneft to use Tomskneft’s oil preparation ...
www.vostokoil.com/eng/pdf/voil1q02e.pdf

Sorry, I don't have the official Chinese name for "Tomsk", but I hope this information helps a little....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-07-03 18:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomsk = 托木斯克
www.worldweather.cn/rs/rs076.htm

托木斯克州航空企业. Tomsk State Air Enterprise
www.caac.cn.net/IAI/ company.html?company=Tomsk%20State%20Air%20Enterprise&letter=T

Tomsk. 托木斯克
www.chinatelecom.com.cn/.../tel_friend_serve_yonghu/ tel_friend_serve_yonghu_guoji/guoji-007-e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-03 18:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t miss out the JSC. ;-) I believe you can call it 股份公司.

www.blueidea.com/bbs/newsdetail.asp?id=1583298
www.ibdaily.com.cn/`Template/ gqxxnewsTemplate.asp?newsid=70255
《股份公司法》(Joint Stock Company Act)
www.gzii.gov.cn/left2/qygl/gqgg/2001.3/0301404.htm

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all, but Denyce's answer is most informative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, neft = нефте... means "petro." It means 石油和天然气 and relevant resources. // Look up in a dictionary and you'll see.
1 hr
  -> Not sure..... I don't know any Russian ;-)

agree  clearwater: 您是一位出色的情报搜集小姐:)))
6 hrs
  -> Thanks...... :) It took quite some time, but it's fun. I like FACTS.... ;-)

agree  Ozethai
1 day4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jsc tomskneft
托木斯克石油公司


Explanation:
这家公司显然与city of Tomsk有关,而查外国地名译名手册,
Tomsk:托木斯克
http://www.chinanews.com.cn/n/2003-11-14/26/369077.html
http://cn.websearch.yahoo.com/search/web_cn?p=Tomskneft&lang...
(上数下第七个网站页面)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 21 mins (2004-07-03 22:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ipc.tsc.ru/eproekts/4/5/

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Agree with 托木斯克, but how about 托木斯克石油股份公司??? It's JSC Tomskneft.... ;-)
10 hrs
  -> 原本应该这样,但在实际翻译时经常可以简译.