KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

EMK

Chinese translation: Energomashinostroitelnaya korporatsiya


13:47 Jul 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / company name
English term or phrase: EMK
EMK, Russia
Edward LIU
Chinese translation:Energomashinostroitelnaya korporatsiya
Explanation:
Energomashinostroitelnaya korporatsiya = Power Engineering Corporation

MOSCOW - Shareholders and creditors of the troubled Energomashinostroitelnaya Korporatsiya, or EMK, are nearing a crucial stage as they fight former management over the industrial holding company's rotting corpse.....
http://www.sptimesrussia.com/archive/times/468/news/b_emk.ht...

Two recognized leaders that are simultaneously sworn enemies operate in the field of power engineering in Russia: Power Engineering Corporation (Energomashinostroitelnaya korporatsiya, EMK) and the concern Silovye mashiny (Power Machines) of the Interros Group.

Meanwhile, the experience of the most successful Russian engineering-industry companies, the Power Machines holding, ORMETO-YuUMZ, and the Power Engineering Corporation (EMK), shows that unifying these two indispensable components of an engineering-industry company and transferring them to a single balance sheet results in a sharp increase in labor productivity at both.
http://www.kommersant.com/page.asp?id=311212

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2004-07-03 17:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more:
1993 In January, the first engineering holding in the country, the Power Engineering Corporation (Energomashinostroitelnaya korporatsiya, EMK), was created.
http://www.kommersant.com/tree.asp?rubric=0&node=30&doc_id=3...

Note: Kommersant - Russia\'s First Independant Media Holding Online

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2004-07-03 18:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OAO = public JSC or open JSC

There are 3 main forms of legal entities in Russia: limited liability company (Russian abbreviation - OOO), private joint-stock company (ZAO) and public joint-stock company (OAO)
http://www.waytorussia.net/business/startingup.html

There are three main forms of legal entities: the limited liability company (Russian abbreviation - OOO), the closed joint-stock company (ZAO) and the open joint-stock company (OAO).
http://www.expat.ru/s_establishing_business.php
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your much needed help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Energomashinostroitelnaya korporatsiya
Denyce Seow
4FYIWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emk
Energomashinostroitelnaya korporatsiya


Explanation:
Energomashinostroitelnaya korporatsiya = Power Engineering Corporation

MOSCOW - Shareholders and creditors of the troubled Energomashinostroitelnaya Korporatsiya, or EMK, are nearing a crucial stage as they fight former management over the industrial holding company's rotting corpse.....
http://www.sptimesrussia.com/archive/times/468/news/b_emk.ht...

Two recognized leaders that are simultaneously sworn enemies operate in the field of power engineering in Russia: Power Engineering Corporation (Energomashinostroitelnaya korporatsiya, EMK) and the concern Silovye mashiny (Power Machines) of the Interros Group.

Meanwhile, the experience of the most successful Russian engineering-industry companies, the Power Machines holding, ORMETO-YuUMZ, and the Power Engineering Corporation (EMK), shows that unifying these two indispensable components of an engineering-industry company and transferring them to a single balance sheet results in a sharp increase in labor productivity at both.
http://www.kommersant.com/page.asp?id=311212

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2004-07-03 17:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more:
1993 In January, the first engineering holding in the country, the Power Engineering Corporation (Energomashinostroitelnaya korporatsiya, EMK), was created.
http://www.kommersant.com/tree.asp?rubric=0&node=30&doc_id=3...

Note: Kommersant - Russia\'s First Independant Media Holding Online

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2004-07-03 18:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OAO = public JSC or open JSC

There are 3 main forms of legal entities in Russia: limited liability company (Russian abbreviation - OOO), private joint-stock company (ZAO) and public joint-stock company (OAO)
http://www.waytorussia.net/business/startingup.html

There are three main forms of legal entities: the limited liability company (Russian abbreviation - OOO), the closed joint-stock company (ZAO) and the open joint-stock company (OAO).
http://www.expat.ru/s_establishing_business.php

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your much needed help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: That's right. JSC EMK = ОАО Энергомашиностроительная корпорация.//Add: OAO means nothing but JSC.
1 hr
  -> OAO = Open Joint Stock Company; I don't know if EMK is an OAO. I don't read Russian.....;-)

agree  Ozethai: Very impressed for someone who doesn't "read Russian"!
1 day4 hrs
  -> Hehehe.... I won't pretend I know. Sometimes, English will do the work jusssssssssssssssssst fine. :p

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emk
FYI


Explanation:
JSC EMK 是俄罗斯财团,EMK 是其创办人的姓名简称,旗下事业以土木工程及机械工程为主,中文名称不详,但因其创办人姓氏为 Kogan,或可译为「寇赣集团」。References 还要详查。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-07-03 14:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,我无法证实前面所说的情况,因为我只找到「Коган Леонид Иосифович (Россия, ОАО \"ЭМК-Инженеринг\", Генеральный директор)」,也就是「俄罗斯寇赣工程顾问公司总经理 Леонид Коган」这个人的佐参。

http://www.rea.ru/mkpd/index3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2004-07-03 17:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,误解了 EMK 所代表的意义;应为 Энергомашиностроительная корпорация (Energomashinostroitelnaya korpratsiya = Power Maschine Construction Corporate),非为创办人简称。

http://www.google.com.tw/search?q=cache:N2IHzNpp_KAJ:www.sgt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2004-07-03 18:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里有一篇 Yukos (Юкос) 和 Tomskneft (Томскнефт) 之间关系的报导。

http://www.x-kom.com/fakelexpress/texts/f3-2000/f3-2000-volo...

JSC Tomskneft 可译为「汤姆斯克石油集团」。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2004-07-03 18:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面的 addendum 放错地方,应在有关 JSC Tomskneft 那一则问题才对。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 128