KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Media / Multimedia

modifier

Chinese translation: 笔刷特性定义选项 / 笔刷选配器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modifier
Chinese translation:笔刷特性定义选项 / 笔刷选配器
Entered by: Smartrans He

07:02 Mar 15, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Multimedia
English term or phrase: modifier
You can choose a brush size and shape using the Brush tool modifiers.
Li-chuan Yen
笔刷特性定义选项 / 笔刷选配器
Explanation:

在语言学中,"modifier" 是修饰语,对名词来说就是定语。其作用是规定主词的特征。

在计算语言中,"modifiers" 与"specifier"同义,常指规定类、函数、变量等的特性的关键词,如"static"、"final"、"abstract",等等。

计算机键盘上的"Shift"、"Alt"、"Ctrl"等键称为"modifier keys"。

所以,我的基本理解是:"modifiers" 的作用不是修改,而是修饰,或规定。

我注意到这里的"modifiers"是复数形式,就是说,指的不是一个对象,而是一组对象。
所以,我认为这里讲的是定义“颜料刷”尺寸、形状的一组选项。

不同的软件实现这些功能的方式不同,可能是工具条上的一组按钮,或是一个对话窗中的一组选取框、下拉选单,等等。没看到软件的实际用户界面,只能笼统地译为“特性定义选项”。

如果要对这一组对象合并起来翻译,我建议译为“笔刷特性选配器”,或简单一点“笔刷选配器”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation. Really good.

Thanks for Bin Li as well. You even replaced your photo with a screen shot! I can't never say how much I appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3画笔工具修改板Libin PhD
4 +1э竟
Scott Li
4再与 Bin Li 讨论
Xiaoping Fu
4笔刷特性定义选项 / 笔刷选配器
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
画笔工具修改板


Explanation:
画笔工具修改板

这是绘图软件(如PhotoShop)中修改画笔工具的大小和形状的一个面板,可在其中选择不同粗细、毛边或实心、以及特殊形状的画笔,并可以自己定义软件中没有提供的特殊形状的画笔。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 12:15:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have taken a screen shot and uploaded it to replace my photo. You can click it to see a large version on my profile page. Then you can see better why I decided to call it 修改板。

Besides, in graphic program, the palettes where you change the color, swatches, style, history, layers, etc. are also called 调板 by Adobe in the Chinese User Manual of PhotoShop. The reason that I used 修改板 is that consistency can be maintained.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 12:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Brush Tool Modifier and the palettes are the same catogory of itmes in PhotoShop and Adobe call them all as Palettes, that is, the item we are talking about is just another palette according to Adobe. Since here it is called modifier, it should be reasonable to call it 修改板.

Libin PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
26 mins

agree  Chinexpert
44 mins

agree  Cui zinan
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
э竟


Explanation:
Just a suggestion after read Bin's

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD: Agree, Euro. Thought of 修改器。 I even launched PhotoShop to take a further look. It is a panel of brush templates. So I thought it might be better to called 修改板。
7 mins
  -> agree too if it is in plural form, 修改板 may better fitted

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
笔刷特性定义选项 / 笔刷选配器


Explanation:

在语言学中,"modifier" 是修饰语,对名词来说就是定语。其作用是规定主词的特征。

在计算语言中,"modifiers" 与"specifier"同义,常指规定类、函数、变量等的特性的关键词,如"static"、"final"、"abstract",等等。

计算机键盘上的"Shift"、"Alt"、"Ctrl"等键称为"modifier keys"。

所以,我的基本理解是:"modifiers" 的作用不是修改,而是修饰,或规定。

我注意到这里的"modifiers"是复数形式,就是说,指的不是一个对象,而是一组对象。
所以,我认为这里讲的是定义“颜料刷”尺寸、形状的一组选项。

不同的软件实现这些功能的方式不同,可能是工具条上的一组按钮,或是一个对话窗中的一组选取框、下拉选单,等等。没看到软件的实际用户界面,只能笼统地译为“特性定义选项”。

如果要对这一组对象合并起来翻译,我建议译为“笔刷特性选配器”,或简单一点“笔刷选配器”。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation. Really good.

Thanks for Bin Li as well. You even replaced your photo with a screen shot! I can't never say how much I appreciate it!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
再与 Bin Li 讨论


Explanation:

对您的“板”的译法我没有异议。“板”的译法来自"panel",通常译为“面板”、“控制板”。根据软件界面的不同设计,可以选择的译法很多,如“板”、“器”、“框”、“窗”,因为程序中安置这些选项的 "container" 组件可能是"tool bar"、"panel"、"dialog",或者甚至是"window"。究竟如何译,要考虑到这个因素,因为关系到同一文件其他地方提到同一种 "container" 时的一贯性。

如能参照同一个公司其他产品中相似术语的译法,正如您所做的那样,会有很大的帮助。当然,在不能直接面对客户的情况下,比较困难,只能尽力而为。

但是,我不太赞同“修改”的译法,因为不太符合日常的语言习惯。画家作画时,手里拿一把不同尺寸、颜色的笔,不时地更换,已达到需要的效果。他不是在修改画笔,而是选用不同的画笔。您给出的图像也显示出一系列可供选择的笔形和尺寸。这里用户所做的是选择,好像给笔选配不同的笔尖或笔头。所以,我比较倾向于“选配”。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese