KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Media / Multimedia

interframe/intraframe

Chinese translation: "画面间/画面内" "页间/页内" "页面间/页面内" 或 "帧间/帧内"


15:59 Mar 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Multimedia
English term or phrase: interframe/intraframe
Temporal compression identifies the differences between frames and stores only those differences, so that frames are described based on their difference from the preceding frame. Unchanged areas are simply repeated from the previous frame(s). A temporally compressed frame is often referred to as an interframe.
Spatial compression, on the other hand, is applied to a single frame of data, independent of any surrounding frames. Spatial compression can be lossless (in which no data is discarded from the image) or lossy (in which data is selectively discarded). A spatially compressed frame is often referred to as an intraframe.
Li-chuan Yen
Chinese translation:"画面间/画面内" "页间/页内" "页面间/页面内" 或 "帧间/帧内"
Explanation:
interframe="画面间" "页间" "页面间" 或 "帧间"
intraframe="画面内" "页内" "页面内" 或 "帧内"

Li-chuan, for "interframe compression and intraframe compression ("画面间压缩" 和 "画面内压缩"), I found some Chinese/TW web sites which may be helpful.

http://www.big5.tomshardware.com/video/01q2/010528/video_cap...

http://hpc.ee.ntu.edu.tw/~ydlin/Ver2/dtfinal/

http://www.digitalmedia.com.tw/news/htmlfile/april01/0427200...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 17:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interframe 是指不同的画面之间的关系, 如;并列 或 有部份重叠 或 全部重叠.
intraframe 是指在同一画面内.
Selected response from:

Sunshine Wang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"画面间/画面内" "页间/页内" "页面间/页面内" 或 "帧间/帧内"Sunshine Wang
4帧间帧(间帧) / 帧内帧(内帧)
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"画面间/画面内" "页间/页内" "页面间/页面内" 或 "帧间/帧内"


Explanation:
interframe="画面间" "页间" "页面间" 或 "帧间"
intraframe="画面内" "页内" "页面内" 或 "帧内"

Li-chuan, for "interframe compression and intraframe compression ("画面间压缩" 和 "画面内压缩"), I found some Chinese/TW web sites which may be helpful.

http://www.big5.tomshardware.com/video/01q2/010528/video_cap...

http://hpc.ee.ntu.edu.tw/~ydlin/Ver2/dtfinal/

http://www.digitalmedia.com.tw/news/htmlfile/april01/0427200...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 17:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interframe 是指不同的画面之间的关系, 如;并列 或 有部份重叠 或 全部重叠.
intraframe 是指在同一画面内.


    Reference: http://www.digitalmedia.com.tw/news/htmlfile/april01/0427200...
    Reference: http://www.big5.tomshardware.com/video/01q2/010528/video_cap...
Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Libin PhD: 帧间压缩帧/帧内压缩帧 -- 时间压缩帧通常称为帧间压缩帧;空间压缩帧通常称为帧内压缩帧
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
帧间帧(间帧) / 帧内帧(内帧)


Explanation:

同意上面各位的解释。

但是按照这里行文的需要,"interframe" 和 "intraframe" 指压缩后得到的一个帧幅,所以落脚为“帧”比较好。

在图像压缩技术中,"intraframe" 通常是第一帧,以自身为压缩参照,滤掉自身重复的数据,所以,是一种自身压缩。自身压缩有各种不同的算法,可能损失数据,也可能不损失数据。由于不涉及前后帧幅,没有时间参数,故又称为空间压缩。压缩比率比较小。

这里讲的"interframe" ,是与前一帧比较后滤掉相同数据保留差别得到的帧幅。可以得到较大的压缩比率。由于要考虑时间上前后相继的帧幅,故而称为时间压缩。

还有一种"interframe"叫做 "predictive-frame",需要依据一些运动矢量预测(这里就有了时间参数)下一帧幅,并计算此帧与下一帧的差别,只记录差别而滤掉相同的数据,得到的帧幅叫做 "P-frame"。压缩比率也较大。

总之,"interframe" 和 "intraframe" 都是 "frame",是名词。虽然是压缩了的、抽象的"frame",但仍应译为“帧”。

以前译哲学的时候,也遇到类似的情况,处理起来是比较棘手。例如,"intersubjective" 和 "intersubjectivity" 。起初,比照"international" (国际)和"interstate" (州际)的译法,译为“主体间”(或“主体际”)和“主体间性”(或“主体际性”。后来考虑再三,决定改译为“交互主体”和“交互主体性”。和这里的情况有点相似。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese