KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Media / Multimedia

Hard cut/cross-fade

Chinese translation: "剪切/交替淡化" "剪切/交替淡出"


16:00 Mar 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Hard cut/cross-fade
Strive for simplicity. Avoid elaborate transitionsthey don't compress well and may make your final compressed video look ¨chunky〃 during the change. Hard cuts are usually best, or quick cross-fades. Videos that zoom out from behind the first track, do a¨page turn,〃 or wrap around a ball and then fly off the screen may look cool, but they usually don't compress well and should be used sparingly.
Li-chuan Yen
Chinese translation:"剪切/交替淡化" "剪切/交替淡出"
Explanation:
hard cut=剪切, 剪接
cross-fade= 交替淡化, 交替淡出
這是多媒體影像(或音像)製作方法, 換畫面時乾乾脆脆剪接 或是逐漸模模糊糊 越來越模糊 最後消失.

Li-chuan,
This time I use Traditional(last answer to "interframe/intraframe" I used Simplified Chinese, can you read that? If you need me to rewrite that in Tranditional Chinese please let me know.)

For you reference:
http://tech.china.com/zh_tw/netschool/multimedia/authorware/...

http://www.glink.net.hk/~npc/dict/dict-c.html

http://www.cyut.edu.tw/~rcchen/courses/am/html/topic/topic14...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 19:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Li-chuan: Reading Bin\'s answer now, I think \"交叉\" is better than \"交替\" for \"cross\" here.
Selected response from:

Sunshine Wang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3硬切入/交叉淡入淡出Libin PhD
5钡〓坊钡xxxDavidYuan
4 +1"剪切/交替淡化" "剪切/交替淡出"Sunshine Wang
4硬切换 / 叠化
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
硬切入/交叉淡入淡出


Explanation:
硬切入/交叉淡入淡出(淡出淡入)

Hard-cut refers to going to the next scene directly from the previous one in movie.

For example, in the script of Schindler's List, at the end of Scene 183, the instruction says: HARD CUT TO: 184. Then comes the discription of the beginning of Scene 184.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 05:20:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的Fade实际上是Fade in或Fade out 的简称,用了复数则表示既有fade in 也有Fade out,所以是一个交叉变换的过程。而Fade in(淡入)和Fade out(淡出)是电影行业的标准术语。这里的内容包括Cross(交叉)、原来的画面逐渐变淡而退出银幕,新的画面从淡变深而进入银幕。

Fade out早年曾叫做“白化”,即屏幕从一个有深有浅的画面变成白色。后来又称作淡出,可能是不好处理Fade in,叫黑化显然不合适,所以取这样一个两者兼顾的译法。

我觉得“叠化”难以表达上面的意思,其中的“化“并没有添加多少内容,剩下只有重叠的意思,而重叠是不能反映上面的过程的。一般读者看到“叠化”首先想到的可能是重叠的意思,不大可能联想到上面的淡入淡出交叉的过程。实际上,如果用“叠化”能反映的话,英文应该早就用overlap了。


    Reference: http://www6.163.com/entertainment/item/0,2079,1621,00.html
Libin PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
1 hr

agree  Sunshine Wang: After reading your anwsers, now, I think "交叉" is better than my "交替" for "cross" here.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Sunshine. They are comparable anyway.

agree  zwcorp
16 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"剪切/交替淡化" "剪切/交替淡出"


Explanation:
hard cut=剪切, 剪接
cross-fade= 交替淡化, 交替淡出
這是多媒體影像(或音像)製作方法, 換畫面時乾乾脆脆剪接 或是逐漸模模糊糊 越來越模糊 最後消失.

Li-chuan,
This time I use Traditional(last answer to "interframe/intraframe" I used Simplified Chinese, can you read that? If you need me to rewrite that in Tranditional Chinese please let me know.)

For you reference:
http://tech.china.com/zh_tw/netschool/multimedia/authorware/...

http://www.glink.net.hk/~npc/dict/dict-c.html

http://www.cyut.edu.tw/~rcchen/courses/am/html/topic/topic14...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 19:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Li-chuan: Reading Bin\'s answer now, I think \"交叉\" is better than \"交替\" for \"cross\" here.


    Reference: http://tech.china.com/zh_tw/netschool/multimedia/authorware/...
    Reference: http://www.cyut.edu.tw/~rcchen/courses/am/html/topic/topic14...
Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: Sunshine, I checked the first URL you listed which is China.com. I noticed "cross-fade" was translated as "交叉過渡".
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much for reminding. There are so many different terms for them. I just picked up some of the links for getting me some idear of what it is about.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
硬切换 / 叠化


Explanation:
硬切换 / 叠化

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 02:11:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


这是两个关于动画或影视作品的编辑技术的术语。

两个镜头之间不加入任何过渡直接连接,称为“hard cut”,译为“硬切换”(或硬切)。

“cross fade”是影视制作常用艺术处理技巧,一个场景淡出(化出),另一个场景淡入(化入),实现转场。影视制作行业内一般称为“叠化”。

“交叉淡入淡出”的译法没错,只是稍微罗嗦了一点。“叠化”一词简捷准确,应该是标准的译法。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
钡〓坊钡


Explanation:
筿跌芭钡砃粂Hard cut钡铬钡碞琌ㄢ描繷ぃヴ狦芭钡cross-fade坊钡碞琌ノ睭(fade-out)睭(fade-in)狦坊钡ㄢ描繷

xxxDavidYuan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese