KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Cardiology

compromise

Chinese translation: FYI


00:46 Sep 3, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: compromise
Placement of the stent has the potential to compromise side branch patency.放置支架后可能会影响侧支的开放。
Jing Nie
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
支架放置可能会损害(有损于、影响)侧枝的通畅。
支架放置有损害侧枝通畅的危险。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 01:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

支架放置有损害侧枝开通的危险。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 01:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

支架放置有妨碍(阻碍)侧枝通畅的危险。
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
谢谢大家,实际上大家的解释比较近似,我就选一个最接近的吧.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYIyuzouren
4 +2减低性能
Ray Luo
4 +1危害
pkchan
5危及;连累
Ben Shang
3 +1影响
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
危害


Explanation:
PDF] security_glossaryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
危害(Compromise):. 在涉及安全性的情况下,避开安全程序以攻击网络。 计算机应急 响应团队(CERT):. 系统管理员组成的正式组织,其成员可提供服务,主要解决与 ...
www.cisco.com/cn/power/pdf/sdn/sdn_wp3.pdf - Similar pages


GRE填空单词之精简版-中国教育在线 - [ Translate this page ]具有理解地compromise . 危害compromise "n. 妥协,折衷,折衷案,和解" concede "vt. 承认,退让" conceit "n. 自负,空想,狂妄" conceivable "a. 想得到的,可想像的, ...
www.eol.cn/article/20020411/3033971.shtml - 75k - Cached - Similar pages


真题网- 英语单词的熟词生义小结 - [ Translate this page ]21 compromise. compromise 危害 妥协. A concession to something detrimental or pejorative:. 危害:对于一些有害或恶劣情况的让步: ...
www.pass-e.com/article.php?articleid=5613 - 99k - Cached - Similar pages


考研英语词汇必备宝典之:熟词僻义____中国考研网【CnKy.Net官方站 ... - [ Translate this page ]compromise 危害(endanger) 妥协. A concession to something detrimental or pejorative:. 危害:对于一些有害或恶劣情况的让步:. Such conduct will compromise ...
www.cnky.net/html/fuxi/waiyu/2005-08-16-17345.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
2 days9 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
支架放置可能会损害(有损于、影响)侧枝的通畅。
支架放置有损害侧枝通畅的危险。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 01:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

支架放置有损害侧枝开通的危险。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 01:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

支架放置有妨碍(阻碍)侧枝通畅的危险。

yuzouren
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢大家,实际上大家的解释比较近似,我就选一个最接近的吧.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
2 days9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
减低性能


Explanation:
compromise (LOWER STANDARDS)
verb [T] DISAPPROVING
to allow your principles to be weakened or your standards or morals to be lowered:

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-03 07:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘可能会影响侧支的开放’ 的翻译没错。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
12 hrs

agree  jyuan_us
2 days3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
影响


Explanation:
影响

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 day15 hrs

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
危及;连累


Explanation:
compromise
v

1 [I, Ipr] ~ (on sth) settle a dispute, etc by making a compromise 以折衷方法解决争论、 争端、 分歧: I wanted to go to Greece, and my wife wanted to go to Spain, so we compromised on (ie agreed to go to) Italy. 我想去希腊, 可我妻子想去西班牙, 於是我们折衷了一下, 去意大利.

2 [Tn] bring (sth/sb/oneself) into danger or under suspicion by foolish behaviour (因行为愚蠢)使(某事物[某人/自己])陷入危险境地或受到怀疑: He has irretrievably compromised himself by accepting money from them. 他因收了他们的钱铸成大错害了自己.
* He was photographed in compromising situations (ie ones that showed him behaving immorally ) with a call-girl. 他和应召女郎在有伤风化的情况下让人拍了照片.

3 [Tn] modify (sth); weaken 修改, 更改(某事物); 减轻; 减弱; 缓和: She refused to compromise her principles, ie insisted on keeping to them. 她的原则寸步不让.

此处取"危及"、"连累"意.

Ben Shang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese