KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

California Department of Public Health

Chinese translation: FYI


17:37 Jul 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: California Department of Public Health
加州公共卫生局?公共卫生部?
如果能提供权威的美国政府部门中文名称网站,那就再好不过了。十分感谢!
Lin Yang
United States
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
加州公共卫生部
http://www.ce.cn/ztpd/hqmt/gnmt/xcf/more/t20031204_235146.sh...
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thank you, Clearwater.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5加州衛生服務部
Denyce Seow
5 +2FYI
clearwater
3 +1加州公共卫生局Ritchest


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
california department of public health
加州衛生服務部


Explanation:
The official name should be "California Department of Health Services" (http://www.dhs.ca.gov/). Check this: http://www.centerforce.org/exoffenders/health.cfm. Click on "California Department of Public Health" and it will lead you to www.dhs.ca.gov.

This is taken from the CDHS website:
加州衛生服務部(California Department of Health Services - CDHS). 職業防鉛中毒計劃. 為加州工人、僱主和衛生界職業人士提供.
www.dhs.ca.gov/ohb/OLPPP/workchin.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-07-20 19:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you are doubting if \"California Department of Public Health\" is indeed \"California Department of Health Services\", check this out:

http://www.epa.gov/iaq/states/california.html
[ look out for \"Jed Waldman\" ]
Indoor Air Quality Program
[See the IAQ Information Sheet link on the DHS-IAQ page]
DHS-IAQ Program
http://www.cal-iaq.org/index.htm
850 Marina Bay Parkway, Suite G365/EHL
Richmond, CA 94804
IAQ Assistance Line: (510) 620-2874
Fax: (510) 620-2825
E-mail for IAQ Staff: staff@cal-iaq.org
IAQ Contact: Jed Waldman (510) 620-2801

www.h-m-g.com/projects/daylighting/ acknowledge%20daylight.htm
Dr. Jed Waldman, California Department of Public Health



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Nigel Jones: The full name is actually "Califonia Department of Public Health Services" so in a sense ritchest is correct, but I believe this is the correct term in Chinese
5 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
6 hrs

agree  ysun: 该部文件上自己都用加州衛生服務部的名义,应该没错。
8 hrs

agree  wherestip
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
california department of public health
加州公共卫生局


Explanation:
联邦为部,州则为局

美英采取严密措施抗击非典英国已无新病例发生
加州是美国的“非典”重灾区。4月4日,洛杉矶市的卫生局、港口、机场等八个部门在机场
举行了一次大规模的新闻发布会,在市长的主持 ... 有关资讯不仅可以在卫生部网站上查
到,也能在英国所有公共健康实验室的网站上找到。布利兹还表示,没有必要因“非典” ...
news.sina.com.cn/w/2003-04-24/12101014359.shtml - 41k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-07-20 20:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

市亦称局,乃至更下一级亦称局,此乃怪事!!!在中国依然!!!所以局长可不好分,最高有部级,如审计局局长;最低有科级,在中国到乡镇一级

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
california department of public health
FYI


Explanation:
加州公共卫生部
http://www.ce.cn/ztpd/hqmt/gnmt/xcf/more/t20031204_235146.sh...

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you, Clearwater.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 美国一般称department为部,称 bureau为局或署。
5 hrs

agree  wherestip
19 hrs