KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

alleged violations

Chinese translation: FYI


22:34 Jul 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: alleged violations
as in "to investigate complaints concerning alleged violations of the law"

怎样翻好?中文的法律专业词汇里有对应的术语吗?
Lin Yang
United States
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
涉嫌违反(本文:涉嫌违法)
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thanks, Clearwater.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
clearwater
3alleged = (未经证实而)声称的; violation of the law = offence, crime = 违法行为;罪行
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
涉嫌违反(本文:涉嫌违法)

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks, Clearwater.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 min
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Jane Chan: 我同意,十分贴切
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
4 hrs

disagree  chica nueva: allege (= 宣称;声称) 跟 suspect (认为;怀疑) 不一样. 另外,allege, 这个词在法律上有正式意思.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alleged = (未经证实而)声称的; violation of the law = offence, crime = 违法行为;罪行


Explanation:
alleged = suggested, but not proved to be true (未经证实而)声称的 eg The alleged crimes took place last month. 据称这桩罪行是上个月发生的.

allegedly = eg He had allegedly committed several other crimes. 据称他还犯下了其他几桩罪行.

violation of the law = offence? crime? depends whether it is civil or criminal offence/law?

offence = 违法行为 ?
criminal offence = crime = 罪行?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-21 06:30:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

涉嫌 = be suspected of being involved; be a suspect 他因涉嫌此案而被传讯. He was cited for suspected involvement in this law case. 涉嫌人犯 suspects in a crime (外研社:汉英词典)

-> this does not involve saying anything. to be alleged, someone must have allege it/make an allegation. there must be a performative \'speech act\'by someone against someone else.

suspect = to believe that someone may be guilty 认为(某人)嫌疑;怀疑(某人)有罪 eg They suspect him of murder. 他们怀疑他谋杀.
suspect = a person who is thought to be guilty, especially of a crime. 嫌疑犯;可疑分子 (朗文进阶词典)

allegation = a statement suggesting that someone has done something bad or criminal, but which is not supported by proof. (正式)(说某人做坏事或犯罪,但无证据的)指控;陈述 eg These allegations of cruelty must be investigated. 对这些暴行的指控必须受到调查.
allege = to state that something is true before giving proof (正式)(无证据的)宣称 (朗问进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24