KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

a luxury you can afford

Chinese translation: FYI


02:16 Jul 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: a luxury you can afford
拥有健康的牙齿 IS a luxury you can afford
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
试译:
拥有健康的牙齿并不是一种奢望。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FYI
clearwater
5 +2拥有健康的牙齿是您轻而易举便能享受到的Jane Chan
4 +2一种可以承受得起的奢望
Edward LIU
3拥有健康的牙齿是无需多花钱(即可得到)的高级享受Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
一种可以承受得起的奢望


Explanation:
一种可以承受得起的奢望

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  wherestip: or 可支付得起的追求享受
12 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
拥有健康的牙齿是您轻而易举便能享受到的


Explanation:
Seems like this sentence is targeted to the mass audience.

Jane Chan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  wherestip
9 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
试译:
拥有健康的牙齿并不是一种奢望。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

agree  wherestip
6 hrs

agree  Jane Chan
8 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
拥有健康的牙齿是无需多花钱(即可得到)的高级享受


Explanation:
拥有健康的牙齿是无需多花钱均可得到的高级享受



Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20