KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

gross-motor skills

Chinese translation: FYI


01:22 Oct 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: gross-motor skills
Developing physically, for example, changes the ways in which children are able to coordinate their gross-motor skills
比如,身体发育就改变了儿童对粗大运动技能的协调方式。
In this sentence, which translation is better?
粗大运动技能 or 大肌肉运动技能?
身体发育 还是 身体的成长?
Long Jiang
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
粗大运动技能
http://www.wbw.com.cn/bbs/ShowTopic.asp?T=5446
http://www.google.cn/search?num=50&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q="粗...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-23 18:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:
粗大动作技能

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-23 18:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Developing physically:身体上的发育,即身体发育,与智力发育相对。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
tk u all
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
clearwater
4 +1大肌肉功能技巧/技能
Jianming Sun
3 +2跟 fine motor-skills 比
chica nueva
5大肌肉技能/粗動作技巧irene yu-yi yang
3大动作技能
Bin Zhao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大肌肉功能技巧/技能


Explanation:
大肌肉功能技巧/技能

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 04:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: 大肌肉运动技巧/技能

More context may be needed for your other question.

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
跟 fine motor-skills 比


Explanation:
跟 fine motor-skills 比

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 02:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fine motor skills = 精细动作技能
gross motor skills = 肢体动作技能

星贝宝宝 - [ Translate this page ]刺激孩子的右脑有什么益处? 4:, What is fine motor skill? 什么是精细动作技能? 5:, What is gross motor skill? 什么是肢体动作技能? 6:, My child can’t even talk, how can he learn to read? 我的孩子还没有到说话的阶段,他怎么能学习阅读呢? ...
www.niacademy.com/nibaby.asp?id=11 - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 02:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

随着体质发育??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-23 06:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

随着体质发育 - 我看'体质发育'不一定对...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jessieray: agree. it should be 肢体动作技能
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shaunna
282 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
大动作技能


Explanation:
见:
http://www.frorse.com/blog/?cat=8&paged=2

Gross Motor Skills(大動作,跑,跳,平衡)

Bin Zhao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
粗大运动技能
http://www.wbw.com.cn/bbs/ShowTopic.asp?T=5446
http://www.google.cn/search?num=50&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q="粗...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-23 18:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:
粗大动作技能

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-23 18:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Developing physically:身体上的发育,即身体发育,与智力发育相对。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
tk u all

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
大肌肉技能/粗動作技巧


Explanation:
gross-motor skills vs. fine-motor skills
these are the two major motor skills young children develop when they do their daily activities. Gross-motor skills involve their big muscle development which can make them walk, run, climb, jump and balance while fine-motor skills involve hand manipulation such as picking up thing, writing, drawing, and threading etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-10-24 05:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Developing physically 即身體上的发育成長,不是體質的发育

irene yu-yi yang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese