KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

prescribed for

Chinese translation: 賦予您的....的權利


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prescribed for
Chinese translation:賦予您的....的權利
Entered by: Shaunna

03:55 Feb 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: prescribed for
you enjoy or may enjoy the rights prescribed for the protection of your personal data

One sentence in clinical trial consent form. How to best translate this "prescribed for"?
Shaunna
United States
也來一版本
Explanation:
賦予您的....的權利

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-14 21:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hate to use passive voice but you may use 您被賦予的....的權利 in this case。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. All are good suggestions. I found "賦予" fits into the sentence better at the end. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5规定yuzouren
4 +1也來一版本
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
规定


Explanation:
1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-14 04:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

您有享受规定有关保护您个人信息的权利。

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chun Un
9 mins

agree  Julia Zou
30 mins

agree  Weiping Tang
41 mins

agree  billychang
51 mins

agree  Georgiacao
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
也來一版本


Explanation:
賦予您的....的權利

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-14 21:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hate to use passive voice but you may use 您被賦予的....的權利 in this case。


jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you. All are good suggestions. I found "賦予" fits into the sentence better at the end. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
7 hrs