KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

hooded eye lid

Chinese translation: 肿眼泡


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hooded eye lid
Chinese translation:肿眼泡
Entered by: Carol Chen

09:44 Jul 3, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Beauty treatment
English term or phrase: hooded eye lid
备选:眼袋 or 层叠的眼皮,could anybody kindly give suggestions?
Carol Chen
China
肿眼泡
Explanation:
我觉得象我们常说的肿眼泡,做完双眼皮手术后会很漂亮.(嘻嘻!)
我在网上看到此文:
In Asian patients seeking a more open appearing upper eyelid, a special procedure is done to define a crease where one does not exist, or is indistinct. This special surgical procedure can be discussed in greater detail by Dr. Creasman at the time of your consultation. The indication for this procedure is not to create an "Occidental" eyelid out of an "Oriental" one, but rather to enhance an excessively hooded eyelid to create a more open appearance.

Selected response from:

licullen
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1眼皮浮肿Jadienne
3 +2肿眼泡
licullen
5蒙着眼皮stronggas
3 +1(過度)鬆脫(的)眼皮
pkchan
3不突出的眼睑
Julia Zou


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
眼皮浮肿


Explanation:
眼袋专指下眼皮浮肿, 不够贴切。
'hooded' eyelid 与 heavy eyelid 意思相近,个人觉得翻译成眼皮浮肿,比较合适


    Reference: http://www.essentialdayspa.com/forum/viewthread.php?tid=2653
Jadienne
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 从全文的意思来看,因为是介绍美容产品的,感觉有点像浮肿的意思,但从网上搜索的大多数结果来看,又像是下面这种用法比较多。

Asker: Thanks for your reference. It really helps!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不突出的眼睑


Explanation:
这个词不太好翻译,因为这样的眼部特征是欧美人才有的,所以汉语里没有对应的词。请看图片说明:http://www.wildaboutmakeup.com/eye-shadow-tips.html


Prominent Eyelid
If you have this eyelid you want to make the eyelid look smaller and thinner. So shade the eyelid and the crease of the eye and highlight only below the eyebrow, not the eyelid.

Hooded Eyelid
With this type you want to make it look like there is more eyelid. Apply high lighter on the eyelid to make it look larger. Shade the crease of the eye only and spread the eye shadow outwards to join the corners of the eye.




Deep Set Eyes
This is the most versatile shape because you can either highlight or shade the eyelid (of course, you don't want to do both at the same time ;-). Make sure you shade the crease of the eye and apply high lighter just under the eyebrow.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-07-03 10:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我最初还准备翻译成“内双眼皮”或“单眼皮”。但是,欧美人一般都是双眼皮,所以他们的词汇里似乎没有“单眼皮”和“双眼皮”。当然,如果读者是中国人,翻译成“单眼皮”应该是可以的吧。

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感觉像常说的“单眼皮”,叫“平塌的眼皮”?

Asker: Thanks all of you!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(過度)鬆脫(的)眼皮


Explanation:
PDF] The surgical management of upper eyelid hoodingFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The hooded eyelid has redundant skin with her-. niated fat and hypertrophy of the orbital portion of ... method for correcting the hooded eyelid with brow ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V25477095785L625.pdf - Similar pages

Hooded Eye Lids - HealthBoards.com Message BoardsI have hooded eye lids. That is where the skin folds over on top of the eye lid. I am thinking of having surgery to get rid of the fold of skin. ...
www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=432474 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: correct in meaning.
11 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
蒙着眼皮


Explanation:
hooded是时态,不是用作定语的形容词。蒙着眼皮是美容中的一个步骤。见下句:
蒙着眼睛:适用于轻色彩盖子. 使用肤色黝黑的眼睑正中的角落融在外.
Hooded eyes: Apply light colors on the lid.Use darker colors from the center of the eyelid to the outer corners and blend.

Example sentence(s):
  • 蒙着眼睛:适用于轻色彩盖子. 使用肤色黝黑的眼睑正中的角落融在外.
  • Hooded eyes: Apply light colors on the lid.Use darker colors from the center of the eyelid to the outer corners and blend.

    Reference: http://www.ultimate-cosmetics.com/lang/zh-CN/beauty/articles...
stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
肿眼泡


Explanation:
我觉得象我们常说的肿眼泡,做完双眼皮手术后会很漂亮.(嘻嘻!)
我在网上看到此文:
In Asian patients seeking a more open appearing upper eyelid, a special procedure is done to define a crease where one does not exist, or is indistinct. This special surgical procedure can be discussed in greater detail by Dr. Creasman at the time of your consultation. The indication for this procedure is not to create an "Occidental" eyelid out of an "Oriental" one, but rather to enhance an excessively hooded eyelid to create a more open appearance.



licullen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
2 hrs
  -> thanks, and sorry for the late reply!

agree  orientalhorizon: absolutely right!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks and sorry for the late reply!