KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

overarching conclusion

Chinese translation: 总括,全面总结


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overarching conclusion
Chinese translation:总括,全面总结
Entered by: Sunny Xia

06:15 Sep 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: overarching conclusion
As an overarching conclusion....
Sunny Xia
总括,全面总结
Explanation:
overarching conclusion= all inclusive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-09-12 06:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

概括
Selected response from:

Bin Tiede
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5总括,全面总结
Bin Tiede
3起决定作用的结论
Justin Lai


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
起决定作用的结论


Explanation:
朗道英汉词典

overarch [,әuvәr'ɑ:tʃ]
vt. 在...上做拱, 使弯成拱形, 在...中起决定作用
vi. 成拱形

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
总括,全面总结


Explanation:
overarching conclusion= all inclusive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-09-12 06:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

概括

Bin Tiede
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhiqin_Chen: 总的结论是。。。。。。
3 mins

agree  J.H. Wang: 总的结论
3 hrs

agree  Jason Ma: *总括全局* If the text is writen in a bureaucratic style.
3 hrs

agree  karcsy: 全面总结
6 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs