KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

cream-skimming

Chinese translation: 撇脂/刮脂效应/撇奶皮


01:23 Sep 22, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / regarding health care reform
English term or phrase: cream-skimming
Original sentence: Design financial incentives to anticipate cream-skimming
Ming Gao
United States
Chinese translation:撇脂/刮脂效应/撇奶皮
Explanation:
所谓「撇脂」,是指在民营化过程中,私人企业只选择最有利可图的公营项目投标,而将代价高昂的烂摊子留给政府。这是反对民营化最强而有力的论点。
http://www.globalnetwork.org.hk/modules/wfsection/article.ph...



面对MCI等长途电话运营商的竞争,贝尔在当时声称,长途电话领域的竞争是“撇脂”(cream-skimming)——只盯住高利润的长途电话市场,这将减少用于筹集交叉补贴资金的能力。
http://www.hdcmr.com/article/jzqb/01/04/10908.html


Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1从中获利
tomu6526
3 +2撇脂/刮脂效应/撇奶皮
Yang Min
3 -1刮脂行为
peiling


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
刮脂行为


Explanation:
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:aFS2KSUN7T0J:www.chinaso...
提供者选择更容易的或者更便宜的用户来提供服务

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack Che: "Cream skimming",按字面的意思是仅挑出牛奶温热后上面那层富有脂肪奶味的部分吃,俗称"挑肥拣瘦".以专业术语来讲,指在规制下容许内部互助的产业,如实行放松规制,将使新企业仅参加到那些收益性高的地区和服务领域.这样,"挑奶皮"的结果将会减少那些原有企业的收益,甚至有时会发生对特定地区、特定顾客层的服务不可能继续提供的情况。
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
撇脂/刮脂效应/撇奶皮


Explanation:
所谓「撇脂」,是指在民营化过程中,私人企业只选择最有利可图的公营项目投标,而将代价高昂的烂摊子留给政府。这是反对民营化最强而有力的论点。
http://www.globalnetwork.org.hk/modules/wfsection/article.ph...



面对MCI等长途电话运营商的竞争,贝尔在当时声称,长途电话领域的竞争是“撇脂”(cream-skimming)——只盯住高利润的长途电话市场,这将减少用于筹集交叉补贴资金的能力。
http://www.hdcmr.com/article/jzqb/01/04/10908.html




Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
从中获利


Explanation:
这句话的意思是:进行某种金融(投资)计划,希望从中获利。cream-skimming是一种比较形象的获利方式的比喻。

tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 day17 hrs
  -> 谢谢