KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

shivers-up-your-back

Chinese translation: 脊背酥麻


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shivers-up-your-back
Chinese translation:脊背酥麻
Entered by: clearwater

04:50 Sep 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Enjoy better sex
English term or phrase: shivers-up-your-back
16. Pretend you've just met. Remember that weak-in-the-knees, {shivers-up-your-back} feeling you used to get when you first met? You can have that again. Call her and ask her out on a date. Dress up for lunch with him. Buy new underwear.
clearwater
China
脊背酥麻
Explanation:
旧时的理发师,在为顾客刮完脸后常会用剃刀从颈后的椎骨由下而上地轻轻一刮,给人一种过电一样酥麻的感觉。这里借用表达人的高度兴奋。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-24 07:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

连起来就是“两膝发软,脊背酥麻的感觉”:)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1脊背酥麻
Xiaoping Fu
4哆嗦
Shang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
哆嗦


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-24 05:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

透心凉

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
脊背酥麻


Explanation:
旧时的理发师,在为顾客刮完脸后常会用剃刀从颈后的椎骨由下而上地轻轻一刮,给人一种过电一样酥麻的感觉。这里借用表达人的高度兴奋。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-24 07:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

连起来就是“两膝发软,脊背酥麻的感觉”:)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min: 脊背麻酥酥的感觉^o^
21 mins