KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

cheerleading routine

Chinese translation: 啦啦操


06:50 Sep 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Enjoy better sex
English term or phrase: cheerleading routine
27. Re-create your favorite sexy scene in a movie. You know the ones -- the lobster scene in Flashdance. The ice scene in 9 1/2 Weeks. Mena Suvari's {cheerleading routine} in American Beauty, Clark Gable carrying Vivien Leigh up the stairs in Gone With the Wind, the pottery scene in Ghost, the part in The Bridges of Madison County when Meryl Streep and Clint Eastwood dance in her kitchen. Whew!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:啦啦操
Explanation:
美国是世界上拥有体操俱乐部最多的国家,大众体操、啦啦操在美国得到广泛地开展,为了深入了解、认识美国社区体操和啦啦操 .... How do I choreograph my cheerleading routine? Basic Tips of choreography; Never have any down time。。。。。
www.tyx.bnu.edu.cn/news/2006.08.23.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18分钟 (2007-09-24 07:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

啦啦队那一套常规的动作,应该就是啦啦操吧?供参考
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4啦啦操
Yang Min
4啦啦队节目
bestonlyfan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
啦啦操


Explanation:
美国是世界上拥有体操俱乐部最多的国家,大众体操、啦啦操在美国得到广泛地开展,为了深入了解、认识美国社区体操和啦啦操 .... How do I choreograph my cheerleading routine? Basic Tips of choreography; Never have any down time。。。。。
www.tyx.bnu.edu.cn/news/2006.08.23.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18分钟 (2007-09-24 07:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

啦啦队那一套常规的动作,应该就是啦啦操吧?供参考


Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 啦辣队演出,“操”显得太正规了吧?
6 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  chinesetrans
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  pkchan: 啦啦队慣常动作
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou: 啦啦舞套路
14 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
啦啦队节目


Explanation:
这里“routine”应该是指固定的娱乐节目,而非具体的动作,因为每个啦啦队的动作都不一样。FYI

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2