KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

Alzheimer's and dementia

Chinese translation: 老年痴呆症及其它痴呆性疾病


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alzheimer's and dementia
Chinese translation:老年痴呆症及其它痴呆性疾病
Entered by: xxxwonita

10:08 Oct 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Alzheimer's and dementia
Context:
With assisted living services and dedicated care for {Alzheimer's and dementia} we offer you the lifestyle and level of care you desire.

应该是指为残疾人或智力不健全者提供的服务.
Alzheimer没查到,不知道具体该如何翻译.请指教,多谢!
Kevin Zhang
老年痴呆症及其它痴呆性疾病
Explanation:
alzheimer 俗称老年痴呆症,美国前总统里根也患有此病。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 13:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国日报网站6月6日消息 美国太平洋时间6月5日下午1点,美国前总统罗纳德·里根因阿尔茨海默氏症(老年痴呆症)在位于洛杉矶的家中逝世,终年93岁。里根是迄今为止美国历史上最长寿的总统。
Selected response from:

Bin Tiede
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3老年痴呆症及其它痴呆性疾病
Bin Tiede
4阿尔茨海默尔及痴呆(病人)
Yang Min


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alzheimer\'s and dementia
阿尔茨海默尔及痴呆(病人)


Explanation:
阿尔茨海默尔氏病即癫痫病。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-30 10:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alzheimer's -阿尔茨海默尔氏病
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&q=阿尔茨海默尔 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-30 10:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:阿尔茨海默尔氏病即癫痫一类的疾病,是病因未明的原发性退行性脑变性疾病。

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alzheimer's and dementia
老年痴呆症及其它痴呆性疾病


Explanation:
alzheimer 俗称老年痴呆症,美国前总统里根也患有此病。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 13:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国日报网站6月6日消息 美国太平洋时间6月5日下午1点,美国前总统罗纳德·里根因阿尔茨海默氏症(老年痴呆症)在位于洛杉矶的家中逝世,终年93岁。里根是迄今为止美国历史上最长寿的总统。


    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E9%98%BF%E5%85%B9%E6%B5%B7%E9%...
    Reference: http://news.anhuinews.com/system/2004/06/06/000662499.shtml
Bin Tiede
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
6 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs

agree  Joy-KC
17 days