KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

batting cage

Chinese translation: (棒球)击球笼


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batting cage
Chinese translation:(棒球)击球笼
Entered by: clearwater

06:29 Jan 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Stress-relieving workouts
English term or phrase: batting cage
To further reduce stress, think creatively about exercise options and choose a personally fulfilling activity instead of resorting to the same three machines at the gym. Try rock-climbing if you enjoy achieving a set goal, a dance class if music is your passion or a few hours at the {batting cage} if your second calling is baseball. The idea is to practice a form of exercise you find engaging.
clearwater
China
棒球练习网箱
Explanation:
练习时挡球用的,一来别把球跑了,不然还得去找;二则也安全,省得把东西给打坏了或把人给崩伤了。国人玩棒球的不多,不知是否有系统一的名称,感觉这么叫还较通俗易懂,也能反应其用途。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 09:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在老美院里见过这玩意儿,几面网子一合,挺象一个关动物的笼子,要不人家叫“笼子”呢,不过当时还真没想在汉语里该叫什么。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2棒球练习网箱
orientalhorizon
4棒球场
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
棒球练习网箱


Explanation:
练习时挡球用的,一来别把球跑了,不然还得去找;二则也安全,省得把东西给打坏了或把人给崩伤了。国人玩棒球的不多,不知是否有系统一的名称,感觉这么叫还较通俗易懂,也能反应其用途。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 09:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在老美院里见过这玩意儿,几面网子一合,挺象一个关动物的笼子,要不人家叫“笼子”呢,不过当时还真没想在汉语里该叫什么。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman: Agree with your description, how about 棒球練击場?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  franksf: 棒(垒)球笼 - "softball"是大众玩的。
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
棒球场


Explanation:
棒球场,从下文结合字面分析可以看出来

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 09:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cage是可以指“挡球网”,但是,我觉得用“棒球场”是不是比较自然些?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 10:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

查了一下词典,cage有“练球馆”义项,建议batting cage翻译为“练球场”

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32