KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

aerobic pace

Chinese translation: 有氧运动的节奏


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aerobic pace
Chinese translation:有氧运动的节奏
Entered by: clearwater

20:00 Jan 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Stress-relieving workouts
English term or phrase: aerobic pace
Dancing Class
There's a reason dancers seem to smile so earnestly. Physical movement combined with upbeat music and just a dash of theatrics can abate even the gloomiest of dispositions. Local dance studios, gyms and YMCAs frequently offer everything from salsa to bhangra to flamenco classes at affordable prices. The {aerobic pace} will increase stamina while the moves improve flexibility.
clearwater
China
有氧运动的节奏
Explanation:
流行的是不是这么说:
high pace - 快节奏; slow pace - 慢节奏

Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4有氧运动的速度
Lin Yang
4有氧运动的节奏coldpurple
3有氧运动的节奏
franksf
3(加强心肺功能的)增氧速度
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(加强心肺功能的)增氧速度


Explanation:
aerobics = (加强心肺功能的)增氧健身操;氧健术(朗闻进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 23:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

增氧运动速度

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
有氧运动的节奏


Explanation:
流行的是不是这么说:
high pace - 快节奏; slow pace - 慢节奏



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有氧运动的节奏


Explanation:
有氧运动的这种节奏将增强你的耐力,同时这些运动也改善了你的柔韧性。

coldpurple
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有氧运动的速度


Explanation:
是指上面提到的运动项目(属有氧运动)的速度可以。。。或许可以就翻成“这些有氧运动"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 23:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeap, agree with franksf's "有氧运动的节奏". I was looking for the word "节奏". Thought about "节律" which did not sound right in this case.

Lin Yang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese