KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

If instead you're present in the moment

Chinese translation: 如果你着眼现在


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If instead you're present in the moment
Chinese translation:如果你着眼现在
Entered by: clearwater

21:00 Jan 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Stress-relieving workouts
English term or phrase: If instead you're present in the moment
"With stress," Coopersmith says, "you're either worrying about something that may happen or obsessing about something that already has. {If instead you're present in the moment}, it's a lot harder to be stressed out."
clearwater
China
如果你着眼现在
Explanation:
根据上下文,作者意思是若你不担心将发生的或已发生的而只着眼目前,就很难被压力压垮。
Selected response from:

xiaoyanchen
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7如果你着眼现在xiaoyanchen
4 +2如果此时您正遇到这样的事情,
Lin Yang
3 +2但是如果你一直'当时在场'
chica nueva
4如果你当时置身其中
ration


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if instead you're present in the moment
如果此时您正遇到这样的事情,


Explanation:
这句话是与前一句(担心尚未发生或已经发生的事情)相对,遇到的是正在发生的事情,(这时就不那么容易感到压力)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-01-09 21:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看这样说是否清楚一些:而对于您正面对的事情,就不那么容易感到压力

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 22:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有句话是 ”the suspension is killing me!“,与文中的意思类似。就是说人们常常担心没发生或已经发生的事,对于正在发生的事,可能因为需要去应对,反而没有压力了

Lin Yang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 请问:这样的事情,是什么事情?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree
22 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  franksf: Happy New Year
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
if instead you're present in the moment
如果你着眼现在


Explanation:
根据上下文,作者意思是若你不担心将发生的或已发生的而只着眼目前,就很难被压力压垮。

xiaoyanchen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  J.H. Wang
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shirley Lao: I believe this relates to "...There's the distraction hypothesis, which says that people forget about the cares of the day. And then it can give a sense of accomplishment and help people feel better about themselves."
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  franksf
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Milton Guo
9 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if instead you're present in the moment
但是如果你一直'当时在场'


Explanation:
但是如果你一直'当时在场'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-10 02:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be 'present in the moment' is idiomatic English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-10 02:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指心理'当时在场'

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: 如果你专心于正在从事的活动中
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Wherestip!

agree  franksf: "babies only live in the present"
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if instead you're present in the moment
如果你当时置身其中


Explanation:
---

ration
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese