KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

Hot flushes independent of strain

Chinese translation: 非过量运动所致潮热;非用力所致潮热


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hot flushes independent of strain
Chinese translation:非过量运动所致潮热;非用力所致潮热
Entered by: orientalhorizon

02:10 Mar 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care /
English term or phrase: Hot flushes independent of strain
Excessive sweating (unexpected/sudden episodes of sweating, Hot flushes independent of strain)
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
非过量运动所致潮热;非用力所致潮热
Explanation:
人一般只有经较大量运动,才会血管张开,血流量增加,从而导致出汗。而hot flush or hot flash,即潮热,其症状之一即出汗,相当于中医上的盗汗,并非由于运动量过大,肌肉紧张或用力,通俗地说就是没有用力,就身上出汗、面红耳赤。严格说来,strain在医学上指肌肉劳损。但此处用法并不是严格意义上的医学术语,或者说不是指肌肉上的劳损,而是其平常意义上的大量运动或用力时的肌肉紧张(当然,所谓“大量”运动也是因人而异,有的人用力握一下拳,也许就算大量运动了)。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2非过量运动所致潮热;非用力所致潮热
orientalhorizon
4非疲劳性潮热Caiwen Wang
4非应激性热潮红
Yang Min
3非疲劳引起的潮红
AZ-Loc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot flushes independent of strain
非疲劳引起的潮红


Explanation:
just a lame guess... 非疲劳引起的潮红
hot flushes: 潮红/潮热

AZ-Loc
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot flushes independent of strain
非应激性热潮红


Explanation:
供参考。

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot flushes independent of strain
非过量运动所致潮热;非用力所致潮热


Explanation:
人一般只有经较大量运动,才会血管张开,血流量增加,从而导致出汗。而hot flush or hot flash,即潮热,其症状之一即出汗,相当于中医上的盗汗,并非由于运动量过大,肌肉紧张或用力,通俗地说就是没有用力,就身上出汗、面红耳赤。严格说来,strain在医学上指肌肉劳损。但此处用法并不是严格意义上的医学术语,或者说不是指肌肉上的劳损,而是其平常意义上的大量运动或用力时的肌肉紧张(当然,所谓“大量”运动也是因人而异,有的人用力握一下拳,也许就算大量运动了)。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
37 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  AZ-Loc: 学习了 ^^
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! 互相学习,共同提高。

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot flushes independent of strain
非疲劳性潮热


Explanation:
Hot flushes - Sudden brief sensation of heat (associated with menopause and some mental disorders)是妇女更年期症状,突然全身发热并大量出汗;或是大脑神经失调的症状.

Caiwen Wang
Native speaker of: Chinese