KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

Stick margarine

Chinese translation: 固体人造黄油


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stick margarine
Chinese translation:固体人造黄油
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

06:19 Jun 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Stick margarine
You buy: Stick margarine.
You believe: No cholesterol, and lower in saturated fat than butter.
The hidden truth: The process of turning liquid oils into solid stick margarine--known as hydrogenation or partial hydrogenation--results in high levels of trans fat. Trans fat has been shown to be just as damaging to your arteries and heart as saturated fat, and it may be even worse on your cholesterol levels, says Barke.
A better bet: Use soft margarine from a tub, recommends Barke. The softer the better, such as Fleischmann's Light Margarine. Better yet, just use canola or olive oil.
clearwater
China
凝固的植物性奶油
Explanation:
Margarine 是植物性奶油,非动物性奶油(黄油)。
Margarine 的等级分 stick quality 和 non-stick quality。
Stick margarine 是凝固黏在一起的植物性奶油。
Non-stick margarine 是流质的植物性奶油。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-24 08:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For sure, it is called in Hongkong or in China 黄油, but it is 植物性黄油.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:固体人造黄油
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5凝固的植物性奶油Wenjer Leuschel
4人造黄油棒
jyuan_us
3margarine = 人造牛油;人造黄油;植物黄油;人造奶油;麦其林
chica nueva


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stick margarine
人造黄油棒


Explanation:
人造黄油棒

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stick margarine
margarine = 人造牛油;人造黄油;植物黄油;人造奶油;麦其林


Explanation:
Google

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stick margarine
凝固的植物性奶油


Explanation:
Margarine 是植物性奶油,非动物性奶油(黄油)。
Margarine 的等级分 stick quality 和 non-stick quality。
Stick margarine 是凝固黏在一起的植物性奶油。
Non-stick margarine 是流质的植物性奶油。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-24 08:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For sure, it is called in Hongkong or in China 黄油, but it is 植物性黄油.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:固体人造黄油