KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

whole fruit

Chinese translation: 整水果


06:20 Jun 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: whole fruit
You buy: A smoothie.
You believe: Healthy afternoon pickup.
The hidden truth: At 500 to 600 calories, commercial smoothies are "a really high-calorie snack," says Eastwood. And don't count on one to boost your energy for long: "Your body will absorb all of the simple sugar in the fruit quickly and compensate with an insulin response, causing a lower blood-sugar level than you had before you drank the smoothie."
A better bet: Have whole fruit and a little peanut butter for a snack that digests more slowly. If you indulge in a smoothie, Eastwood recommends adding protein to allow more gradual absorption of the sugar.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:整水果
Explanation:
整水果
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:整水果;整果
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5慡悈壥楇怘
jyuan_us
3 +1全果
Denyce Seow
3 +1整水果
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
慡悈壥楇怘


Explanation:
慡悈壥楇怘

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-06-24 07:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

全水果零食

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
整水果


Explanation:
整水果

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:整水果;整果

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全果


Explanation:
Cloves (whole fruit,. cloves and stems)
丁香(全果、花苞及果柄)
www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/ bo/i/2001/49/orde52/doc/010.doc







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-06-24 07:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I guess the idea is to EAT the fruits. There is a difference between DRINKING fruits and EATING fruits. Here\'s a short article for everyone:

Is fruit juice as good as whole fruit?
Fruit juice, though tasty and refreshing, is not as healthy as whole fruit. When a whole fruit is pressed or squeezed to make juice, some of the nutrients, most notably fiber and the water-soluble vitamins, are lost in the process. While 100% fruit juice is not completely devoid of nutrients, it is undoubtedly less nutrient dense than the whole fruit that it came from. Orange juice makes a good example of the health difference when you focus on the issue of its pulp. The white pulpy part of the orange is the primary source of its flavonoids. Flavonoids are colorful pigments that support numerous metabolic processes in the body. The juicy orange-colored sections of the orange contain most of its vitamin C. In the body, flavonoids and vitamin C often work together, and support health through their interaction. When the pulpy white part of the orange is removed in the processing of orange juice, the flavonoids in the orange are lost in the process. This loss of flavonoids is one of the many reasons for eating the orange in its whole food form (even if you only end up eating a little bit of the white pulpy part).
Additionally, many fruit juices that are sold in supermarkets contain only a small percentage of real fruit juice, and contain added sweeteners (sucrose or high fructose corn syrup). As a result, it is easy to consume a large amount of calories without getting any actual nutrition when you consume these beverages. Make sure you read fruit juice labels carefully! Turn over on the back of the jar or bottle, and look over the ingredient list - you may be surprised to see exactly where the fruit itself fits in!


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
13 hrs