KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

smoothie

Chinese translation: 鲜果酪汁或果露露


06:25 Jun 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: smoothie
You buy: A smoothie.
You believe: Healthy afternoon pickup.
The hidden truth: At 500 to 600 calories, commercial smoothies are "a really high-calorie snack," says Eastwood. And don't count on one to boost your energy for long: "Your body will absorb all of the simple sugar in the fruit quickly and compensate with an insulin response, causing a lower blood-sugar level than you had before you drank the smoothie."
A better bet: Have whole fruit and a little peanut butter for a snack that digests more slowly. If you indulge in a smoothie, Eastwood recommends adding protein to allow more gradual absorption of the sugar.
求通俗译名。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:鲜果酪汁或果露露
Explanation:
以新鲜水果搭配优酪乳现打的一种饮品.
Selected response from:

stoneyx
Grading comment
谢谢!
已查到:水果羹
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1鲜果酪汁或果露露stoneyx
4 +2冰沙
Denyce Seow
3冰沙
chica nueva


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
鲜果酪汁或果露露


Explanation:
以新鲜水果搭配优酪乳现打的一种饮品.

stoneyx
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
谢谢!
已查到:水果羹

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
冰沙


Explanation:
I prefer this to 珍珠奶茶!!

"风靡全球的Smoothie(冰沙),系列特色鸡尾酒和古巴雪茄..."

"(Smoothie)﹐也译做冰沙﹐雪泥果汁﹐鲜果露﹐奶昔﹐是美国甚为流行的大众化健康流行冰饮..."
c-r-n.com/content/content. asp?category_inner_id=1000032307

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: good reference...
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Lesley... :)

agree  Ozethai
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
冰沙


Explanation:
冰沙

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24