KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

a tub

Chinese translation:


06:35 Jun 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: a tub
A better bet: Use soft margarine from a tub, recommends Barke. The softer the better, such as Fleischmann's Light Margarine. Better yet, just use canola or olive oil.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:
Explanation:
In the supermarket, you'll get margarine in paper package or in tub. Don't think of "tub" as a BIG container. It's just a plastic container for the margarine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-24 07:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In most supermarkets, you will find margarines in convenient soft tub forms so you can use it for almost any occasion.\"
http://www.fleischmanns.com/nutrition/facts.jsp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-06-24 07:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cool, check this out:
http://www.bluebonnet.com/products_hss.html

It\'ll show you what\'s a TUB!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-06-24 07:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

罐 sounds more like a \"can\", \"jar\" or \"tin\". The ones that I usually see are usually made of plastic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-06-24 08:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion: 用盒装植物黄油

In case you\'re wondering what\'s with the \"stick margarine\" and \"tub magarine\":

http://experts.about.com/q/747/3296796.htm
Regarding margarines, the difference between tub margarine and stick margarine is that tub margarine has less total fat (less saturated fat, and less trans fat) than stick margarine. Stick margarine has more fat in it so that it will hold it\'s shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-06-24 08:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, make it: 用盒装人造黄油
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
tub:(盛放人造黄油等的)塑料杯;纸杯
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3
Denyce Seow
5 +1Wenjer Leuschel
5管装软人造黄油
jyuan_us
4桶或盆stoneyx


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
桶或盆


Explanation:
一种宽度大于深度的圆形开口平底容器,用于洗、装或存储物品

stoneyx
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
管装软人造黄油


Explanation:
罐装软质人造黄油

I understand it is tub, not tube。整罐的软质人造黄油, 可用一个像水龙头一样的物件挤出来。可能餐馆里备有这种设备。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-24 07:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就象装扎啤的那种罐子

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
可以是铁皮罐、塑料罐或其它材料做成的罐子,目的在防止装在里头的植物奶油受热而变成流质因而泄漏出来。

(咱家经常有那么一罐,因为我一天吃两顿面包。)

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jun Wang: soft margarine is usually package in a deep round plastic container.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Usually, either in plastic or in metal container.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3


Explanation:
In the supermarket, you'll get margarine in paper package or in tub. Don't think of "tub" as a BIG container. It's just a plastic container for the margarine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-24 07:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In most supermarkets, you will find margarines in convenient soft tub forms so you can use it for almost any occasion.\"
http://www.fleischmanns.com/nutrition/facts.jsp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-06-24 07:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cool, check this out:
http://www.bluebonnet.com/products_hss.html

It\'ll show you what\'s a TUB!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-06-24 07:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

罐 sounds more like a \"can\", \"jar\" or \"tin\". The ones that I usually see are usually made of plastic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-06-24 08:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion: 用盒装植物黄油

In case you\'re wondering what\'s with the \"stick margarine\" and \"tub magarine\":

http://experts.about.com/q/747/3296796.htm
Regarding margarines, the difference between tub margarine and stick margarine is that tub margarine has less total fat (less saturated fat, and less trans fat) than stick margarine. Stick margarine has more fat in it so that it will hold it\'s shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-06-24 08:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, make it: 用盒装人造黄油


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
谢谢!
tub:(盛放人造黄油等的)塑料杯;纸杯

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: 那东西叫做「罐」,也有人称之为「桶」,比方说「冰淇淋桶」。
24 mins
  -> maybe.... :) Now that clear has seen it, he can choose the right term.....

agree  Li-chuan Yen: 盒 is better in this context, if Fleischmanns should be referred to.
56 mins
  -> yo, thanks!! :)

agree  Ozethai: Out of this context, tub can also be where you have your bath!
15 hrs
  -> wooooooo..... niceeeeeeeeeeeee....... :) And hey, you changed your pic!!! :)

agree  Lu Zou
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!! :)