KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

when the serving size equals one cookie

Chinese translation: Explanation


06:45 Jun 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: when the serving size equals one cookie
- Fat-free doesn't mean a food is completely devoid of fat; it simply indicates that there's less than a gram of fat in a single serving. The result: Eating five "fat-free" cookies when the serving size equals one cookie could net you well over four grams of fat.
啥意思?是不是可以删译?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Explanation
Explanation:
Geez, sounds likes a A-Maths question!! Here's my interpretation:

- 1 fat-free cookie has <1g of fats
- 5 fat-free cookies have <5g of fats ("... over four grams of fat")

Translate it as:
"Eating five "fat-free" cookies when the serving size equals one (non "fat-free") cookie could net you well over four grams of fat."

or simply

"Eating five "fat-free" cookies could net you well over four grams of fat."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-24 07:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Five fat-free cookies can give you over four grams of fat (but not 5 or more, because there is less than a gram of fat in a single cookie).....

*sigh* Life is already difficult as it is... and if I cannot eat as much Chips ahoy as I want, then........ *arghhhhh*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-24 07:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My point:
The original sentence is pretty confusing. You can try to simplify it in your translation. Just get the idea and fly with it!
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
同感!当成Eating five "fat-free" cookies could net you well over four grams of fat.
好了!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5如果进食份量等于一块小饼干的的Wenjer Leuschel
4FYI
jyuan_us
4Explanation
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
如果进食份量等于一块小饼干的的


Explanation:
Serving size 指的是「进食份的量」。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-24 07:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

修正:应该说是「制作来给人进食的量」。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-24 07:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果只说「进食的份量」那就不太精确。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
Geez, sounds likes a A-Maths question!! Here's my interpretation:

- 1 fat-free cookie has <1g of fats
- 5 fat-free cookies have <5g of fats ("... over four grams of fat")

Translate it as:
"Eating five "fat-free" cookies when the serving size equals one (non "fat-free") cookie could net you well over four grams of fat."

or simply

"Eating five "fat-free" cookies could net you well over four grams of fat."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-24 07:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Five fat-free cookies can give you over four grams of fat (but not 5 or more, because there is less than a gram of fat in a single cookie).....

*sigh* Life is already difficult as it is... and if I cannot eat as much Chips ahoy as I want, then........ *arghhhhh*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-24 07:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My point:
The original sentence is pretty confusing. You can try to simplify it in your translation. Just get the idea and fly with it!

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
谢谢!
同感!当成Eating five "fat-free" cookies could net you well over four grams of fat.
好了!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
如果每一块"fat-free" cookies的重量和一块普通cookies的重量相同, 那么, 吃5块所谓的"无脂" cookies, 你还是照样摄入4 克多的脂肪。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66