KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

"diet" tonic water

Chinese translation: 低糖软饮料


10:11 Jun 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: "diet" tonic water
A better bet: A Bloody Mary. "Eight ounces of tomato juice has about 50 calories," says Bonci, "and because it's thicker, it tends to be more satisfying." Plus it contains assorted nutrients. You can also now purchase "diet" tonic water, which contains zero sugar.
什么样的一种开胃水?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:低糖软饮料
Explanation:
Tonic 与 pop 和 soda 是同义语,指软性碳酸饮料。“diet”是低糖型。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
diet的意思就是"无糖的","不含糖的".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3'健怡'奎宁水
chica nueva
4 -1低糖软饮料
Xiaoping Fu
1what diet meansWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
低糖软饮料


Explanation:
Tonic 与 pop 和 soda 是同义语,指软性碳酸饮料。“diet”是低糖型。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢!
diet的意思就是"无糖的","不含糖的".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ozethai: Tonic water contains Quinine, a cure for Malaria. It is not the same as pop or soda. Because it is bitter, it is usually served with sugar as a drink. That sugar can be replaced by artificial sugar.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you OzeThai! I agree with your explanation. But in some areas of US, Boston for example, tonic does generally refer to soda.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'健怡'奎宁水


Explanation:
tonic water (also 又作 tonic) = gassy water with a slightly bitter taste, often added to alcoholic drinks (常加于酒中的)奎宁水 eg a gin and tonic 杜松子酒加奎宁水

可口可乐:以产品多元化实现再次腾飞(一) ...
... 20多个国家销售。 在可口可乐118年的历史中,除了1982年的“健怡可乐(Diet Coke)”,1985
年对以前的可口可乐口味加以改进、失败后立即收兵的“新可乐”等为数不
多的前例之外,基本上没有生产过由老产品派生出来的新产品。 ...
china.nikkeibp.co.jp/cgi-bin/ china/news/biz/biz200402050114.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

AsiaEC亚商,引领精彩办公.生活
... 健怡可口可乐(Diet-Coke). >> 点击该图可以放大. SKU, 产品名称,
产品描述, 会员价, 单位. 50201902990399, 健怡可口可乐(Diet-Coke), 355
毫升/罐,24罐/箱,, 亚商价: 2.28元促销价: 2.0元, 罐, 北京地区服
务热线 ...
vip.asiaec.com:7080/vip/jsp/ShowProduct. jsp?nProductID=18489&nLanguageID=1&nAreaID=1 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages




chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jun Wang: The translation maybe different for Mainland China.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  isahuang: in mainland, tonic water is usually called 汤力水 in various clubs. but I am quite sure we use 健怡 for "diet".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tingting.

agree  Ozethai
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
diet tonic water
what diet means


Explanation:
到目前为止,两个建议所说的都很有道理。
Diet 在这里的用法是「饮食疗养」的意思,
实际上指的就是「低糖」,在香港、新加坡称它「健怡」,
在台湾则直截了当用「低卡」来称它,因为它的「卡洛里」含量低,
也就是在人体消化系统里会被吸收而燃烧化为热量的「糖」含量较低。
也许在中国另有称法,清水老弟应该比我们在外头的明白。

This is not for KudoZ points. I don’t need them at all.
I am happy to be here at KudoZ with you guys,
because I can learn a lot while I try to be of help.
And I am sure that people will help when I am in need.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38