KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

turn your pantry into a nutritional survival chest

Chinese translation: 两种译法


02:24 Jun 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: turn your pantry into a nutritional survival chest
You work hard, pay your taxes, love your country. You exercise regularly and even sneak in a couple of runs a week. You believe looking good is important, and you'd sooner let Ozzy Osbourne perform your vasectomy than eat the fat and empty sugar calories found in a glazed donut.
Too bad you're probably falling for some of the biggest fake-outs to hit the supermarket since shopping music. We're talking about hidden junk foods. These victual villains can stymie your progress in the gym, leave you listless during the workday, and even put your health at risk. But if you follow our simple advice, you'll turn your pantry into a nutritional survival chest.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:两种译法
Explanation:
直译为“将你的食品柜变成生存营养箱”;意译为“使你的食谱营养化、健康化”
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1两种译法
XiaoRan
4试译
Lu Zou


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
猜想这里是说遵循作者的建议就可把厨柜变成营养学意义上的救生衣,即使厨柜食品更具营养更健康。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
两种译法


Explanation:
直译为“将你的食品柜变成生存营养箱”;意译为“使你的食谱营养化、健康化”

XiaoRan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: no bad at all.
11 hrs