KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

today's editions promise fewer servings

Chinese translation: 猜想


09:13 Aug 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: today's editions promise fewer servings
The average plate is 12 or 13 inches across, up from 10 inches one decade ago. Recipe books often contain the same ingredients as they did years ago, but today's editions promise fewer servings simply because we are eating more. In general, we consume an average of 500 calories per day more than our parents did.
Shang
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想是说做饭菜的食/菜谱没有变,但现代人的饭量变大了,所已以前可供三人吃的饭菜现在只够两人吃的了。即现代(版本)食谱做出的饭菜所能分的份额少了。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2现今版本允诺较少份数
Mark Xiang
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
4ChineseRitchest


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
现今版本允诺较少份数


Explanation:
如:以前说可吃两份/两客,现在让你吃一份/一客。

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
6 hrs
  -> Thx.

agree  EHsiao: "客" is quite precise.
20 hrs
  -> thx

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
猜想是说做饭菜的食/菜谱没有变,但现代人的饭量变大了,所已以前可供三人吃的饭菜现在只够两人吃的了。即现代(版本)食谱做出的饭菜所能分的份额少了。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese


Explanation:
现今的份量更少

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-11 08:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

现今的食谱规定的份(额)量较少


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20