KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

longer acting

Chinese translation: 长效


10:56 Aug 5, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / handheld medical instrument
English term or phrase: longer acting
If the cartridge contains longer acting NPH (Basal) insulin, turn the pen up and down at least 10 times as per cartridge instructions.

如藥匣含有"Long acting??""NPH(Basal)胰島素,在每次使用藥匣時,轉動筆身至少10次.

長期,長時???
Bill Mak
Chinese translation:长效
Explanation:
还有,笔身应该是上下颠倒10次,以帮助混匀.
Selected response from:

Jing Nie
China
Grading comment
thank for sugguestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3长效
stonejohn
3 +2长效
Jing Nie
3FYI longer lasting = 更持久, longer acting = ?
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
长效


Explanation:
The company was the first to introduce longer acting insulin (NPH and Lente insulin), pre--mixed insulin, ... 诺和诺德率先推出长效胰岛素,预混胰岛素,高纯 胰岛素,人体胰岛素和胰岛素注射笔。同时,诺和诺德又率先推出新一类的口服降糖药-诺和 ...



    Reference: http://www1.zhaopin.com/Publish/Company/Novo/index.jsp
stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx as well


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jing Nie: 想不到你比我反应还快.
1 min
  -> 哈哈 不小心看到的^_^ 我不喜欢做第一哦

agree  Han Li
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Naikei Wong
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
长效


Explanation:
还有,笔身应该是上下颠倒10次,以帮助混匀.

Jing Nie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank for sugguestion
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Han Li
1 hr

agree  Naikei Wong
23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI longer lasting = 更持久, longer acting = ?


Explanation:
Qbaobao亲子乐园育儿,亲子论坛,早期教育- 暖暖小猪窝- [亲亲妈咪] 春光 ... - [ Translate this page ]此配方提供更好更持久的阳光隔离功能。与其它普通的防晒用品有别,此配方内拥有专利 产品ACTIVE PHOTOBARRIER COMPLEX™, ... Formulated to provide better, longer-lasting sun protection. Unlike ordinary sunscreens, these formulas combine the ...
www.qbaobao.com/forums/viewthread.php?tid=168771 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Accidental Invention Points to End of Light Bulbs 白炽灯时代即将终结? - [ Translate this page ]... suggesting it could soon offer a cheaper, longer-lasting alternative(2) to the traditional light bulb. ... 用这一技术制成的发光二极管(LED)大大提高了现有发 光二极管照明的亮度,因而为取代传统灯泡照明提供了一种更省钱、更持久的照明方法。 ...
en.chinabroadcast.cn/1105/2006/03/30/193@68741.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Checked google 長效胰島素雖然起效緩慢,但是藥效持續時間卻比較長,簡單說,也就是能夠長時間控制血糖。