KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

primed & priming

Chinese translation: 預噴


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prime
Chinese translation:預噴
Entered by: Bill Mak

23:40 Aug 5, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / handheld medical instrument
English term or phrase: primed & priming
E. Without rewinding the internal plunger, screw the cartridge holder and body firmly together. This will release the cartridge bung and expel some of the insulin, however, the device will not be "primed".
F. Repeat steps 6 & 7 thus "priming" the device fully.

==My first attempt is
E. 鬆開藥匣的塞子,並噴出少量胰島素.然而,裝置將" will not be "primed""
F. 重複步驟6和7,並重申”Priming=填裝?"裝置

Prime這裡到底是什麼意思啊!
Bill Mak
预喷
Explanation:
使用鼻腔喷雾药品时,在首次使用之前,要往空气中喷一两下,以排出空气,使喷出的为均匀的雾状,头一两次喷出的是水滴,然后就是喷雾了.这个过程就是priming,至于中文意思,我还真没找到,只能告诉你是这么理解的,翻译为预喷也比较勉强.

还有一段英文供参考:
Why is priming important?
Priming fills any empty spaces inside the needle or cartridge with insulin and checks that insulin
will flow out of your pen when you inject. You may need to prime once or repeat several times to
get the insulin flowing out of the needle. Always prime to be sure insulin is flowing after changing a
cartridge and before each injection. If you do not prime until insulin comes out, you could get a
wrong insulin dose.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-06 11:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Always ensure that PEN has been "primed"
是为了保证空气已经在priming时被完全排出,使注射的剂量准确,否则里面会混有空气,剂量不准.
Selected response from:

Jing Nie
China
Grading comment
NieJing兄,那個Pdf幫了我一個大忙,Prime在這情況的確是解預噴的意思.
而Commuease的在文中其他情況也可以解為”準備”.

所以我兩個也用到.還有,謝謝各方人士幫忙.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PRIMED = 準備就緒; PRIMING = 進行步緒Philip Tang
3 +1预喷
Jing Nie
4充满yuzouren
3 +1FYI see 'prime a pump'?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI see 'prime a pump'?


Explanation:
在线字典-珠峰英语学习网 - [ Translate this page ]1 make sth ready for use or action 将某物准备好(以便投入使用或起动): prime a pump, ie put liquid in It to make It start working 给水泵注水使之起动* prime an explosive device, ie set the trigger 使爆炸装置准备起爆(将引爆器置於待触发 ...
www.8844.43m.cn/dic.asp?words=prime - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is correct in explosive devices.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PRIMED = 準備就緒; PRIMING = 進行步緒


Explanation:
In verb form, PRIME could mean “Make or Become Ready”,

So, PRIMED = 準備就緒
PRIMING = 進行步緒
Ref: MS Encarta Dictionary.

Additional usage ref: a headline in yesterday’s New York Times shown - “Housing market primed for a fall?”

In my private glossary, I recorded this word as
Primed = 準備就緒,進入…階段,步入…處境

Hope this helps!


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 看來很對 device will not be primed = 裝置還未準備就緒


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, icg!

agree  Naikei Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Naikei!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
充满


Explanation:
prime的原意是在枪枝内填满火药,以使其发射的意思。
在此是将药物先充满整个空间,这样方能喷出的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 00:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

primed是充满后喷出
而priming则是喷出前充满的过程。
换句话说prime是个连续的动作。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-06 09:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据文意可翻译为"充盈期"或"使其充盈"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-06 09:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有的还可以翻译为"预充盈"

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was using the same as your in the my frist section 填裝忠告="Priming" Advice. However, 充满or填裝 do not fit in other situation.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
预喷


Explanation:
使用鼻腔喷雾药品时,在首次使用之前,要往空气中喷一两下,以排出空气,使喷出的为均匀的雾状,头一两次喷出的是水滴,然后就是喷雾了.这个过程就是priming,至于中文意思,我还真没找到,只能告诉你是这么理解的,翻译为预喷也比较勉强.

还有一段英文供参考:
Why is priming important?
Priming fills any empty spaces inside the needle or cartridge with insulin and checks that insulin
will flow out of your pen when you inject. You may need to prime once or repeat several times to
get the insulin flowing out of the needle. Always prime to be sure insulin is flowing after changing a
cartridge and before each injection. If you do not prime until insulin comes out, you could get a
wrong insulin dose.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-06 11:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Always ensure that PEN has been "primed"
是为了保证空气已经在priming时被完全排出,使注射的剂量准确,否则里面会混有空气,剂量不准.


    Reference: http://www.lilly.ca/searchable/cons/HumaPenLuxuraCustomerMan...
Jing Nie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
NieJing兄,那個Pdf幫了我一個大忙,Prime在這情況的確是解預噴的意思.
而Commuease的在文中其他情況也可以解為”準備”.

所以我兩個也用到.還有,謝謝各方人士幫忙.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 看來不太會是”预喷” 看這一句Always ensure that PEN has been "primed"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: possible
6 hrs
  -> 多谢