KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

mechanical preparation

Chinese translation: mechanical preparation 指 D&C?


08:44 Sep 6, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: mechanical preparation
Repeat ablations must never be performed in conjunction with mechanical preparation.
The use of Dilation & Curettage (D&C) as a form of pre-operative endometrial preparation is contraindicated as damage to the uterine wall may result.
不应进行反复的带有机械性准备的消融治疗。
作为术前内膜准备的扩张刮除术(D&C)是禁止的,因为会造成子宫壁损伤。

机械性准备?
Jing Nie
China
Chinese translation:mechanical preparation 指 D&C?
Explanation:
mechanical preparation 指 (比如) D&C?

from the context->
第一句是statement, 第二局是解释.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 09:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.novasure.com/novasure-procedure/menorrhagia/index...

mechanical 跟 chemical (drug) 相比


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D&C = 子宫扩刮术; mechanical 应该是'器械':

生命関怀 - [ Translate this page ]2)真空吸引术: 真空吸引术是用管子接在吸引机或吸引瓶,将子宫内容物吸出来,可在 妊娠12周内实施。 3)子宫扩刮术: 子宫扩刮术是以特制金属器械将子宫颈扩大,用胎盘 钳取出子宫内的胎儿。胎盘後,用刮匙刮子宫内膜的外科手术,也是传统的子宫内容除去 ...
www.xiao-en.org/cultural/life.asp?cat=51&loc=zh-cn&id=187 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mechanical scaling (of teeth) = 器械刮牙术:

医学(Iatrology)专业词汇(一) - [ Translate this page ]mechanical hearing aid 机械助听器. mechanical heart-lung system 人工心肺机. mechanical scaling 器械刮牙术 ... miscarriage pipet 流产吸引管. mischance 故障, 障碍. miscible 可混合的. misc medical supplies 医疗设备杂品 ...
www.geocities.jp/ps_dictionary/medical3/103.htm - 92k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:23:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我很不确定.

到底有几种preparation方法?

hormonal?
surgical?
mechanical?

实际上本人认为mechanical 指 'mechanical' actions 比如 'scraping' 刮

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:24:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

from mechanics = 力学

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:29:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'mechanical' includes the use of tools (here we go)...:
mechanical = 1 having to do with, or having skill in the use of, machinery or tools 2 produced or operated by machinery 3 of, or in accordance with, the science of mechanics (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:32:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

preparation = pre-operative endometrial preparation
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
多谢,应该就是这个意思,器械
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mechanical preparation 指 D&C?
chica nueva
3suggestion
Weiping Tang


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestion


Explanation:
由于对具体讨论的手术不清楚,只能猜测。估计ablation是用的电外科器械,而此处所说的mechanical preparation有可能是指直接用机械器械,比如钳子什么的夹除或刮除子宫内膜组织。第一句话是说:反复的电外科消融和机械刮除或夹(钳)除决不能一并使用。
不知道是否与原文意思相符,供参考。:)

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanical preparation 指 D&C?


Explanation:
mechanical preparation 指 (比如) D&C?

from the context->
第一句是statement, 第二局是解释.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 09:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.novasure.com/novasure-procedure/menorrhagia/index...

mechanical 跟 chemical (drug) 相比


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D&C = 子宫扩刮术; mechanical 应该是'器械':

生命関怀 - [ Translate this page ]2)真空吸引术: 真空吸引术是用管子接在吸引机或吸引瓶,将子宫内容物吸出来,可在 妊娠12周内实施。 3)子宫扩刮术: 子宫扩刮术是以特制金属器械将子宫颈扩大,用胎盘 钳取出子宫内的胎儿。胎盘後,用刮匙刮子宫内膜的外科手术,也是传统的子宫内容除去 ...
www.xiao-en.org/cultural/life.asp?cat=51&loc=zh-cn&id=187 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mechanical scaling (of teeth) = 器械刮牙术:

医学(Iatrology)专业词汇(一) - [ Translate this page ]mechanical hearing aid 机械助听器. mechanical heart-lung system 人工心肺机. mechanical scaling 器械刮牙术 ... miscarriage pipet 流产吸引管. mischance 故障, 障碍. miscible 可混合的. misc medical supplies 医疗设备杂品 ...
www.geocities.jp/ps_dictionary/medical3/103.htm - 92k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:23:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我很不确定.

到底有几种preparation方法?

hormonal?
surgical?
mechanical?

实际上本人认为mechanical 指 'mechanical' actions 比如 'scraping' 刮

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:24:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

from mechanics = 力学

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:29:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'mechanical' includes the use of tools (here we go)...:
mechanical = 1 having to do with, or having skill in the use of, machinery or tools 2 produced or operated by machinery 3 of, or in accordance with, the science of mechanics (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:32:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

preparation = pre-operative endometrial preparation

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
多谢,应该就是这个意思,器械