KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

scale

Chinese translation: 标度/标尺


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scale
Chinese translation:标度/标尺
Entered by: Han Li

12:07 Oct 22, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / other
English term or phrase: scale
The scale unit used in doppler physics is kHz.
这里scale与脉冲重复频率(PRF)有关。
Han Li
China
unit of measurement
Explanation:
I think they just mean the unit of measure.
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unit of measurement
davidgreen
4 +2衡量
Weiping Tang
4 +1FYI
Eric Xu


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unit of measurement


Explanation:
I think they just mean the unit of measure.

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: (測量)分度單位;測量分度 measurement scale 也可以稱為測量尺度。
11 mins

agree  Weiping Tang
3 hrs

agree  beschicht
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
scale unit: 标度单位

[美国传统辞典]
scale: A system of ordered marks at fixed intervals used as a reference standard in measurement.


    Reference: http://www.china-customs.com/customs/data/2005/9956.htm
    Reference: http://www.xml.org.cn/dispbbs.asp?boardid=39&id=13934&star=1
Eric Xu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiping Tang
2 hrs
  -> thank you :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
衡量


Explanation:
scale的意思很明确,关键在选用一个合适的词语,我个人偏好“衡量”或“度量”。

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 衡量单位;度量单位 -(意思好像对,但是我没查具体reference)
4 hrs

agree  beschicht: “度量单位”应该也没错,但“分度”似乎更好些。
13 hrs