KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

句子关系

Chinese translation: as relating to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respectively
Chinese translation:as relating to
Entered by: Han Li

13:24 Oct 22, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / other
English term or phrase: 句子关系
The highest frequency shift, respectively flow velocity, that can be displayed is equal to half of the PRF (Pulse Repetition Frequency) value.
请问这个句子中respectively flow velocity和整句话是什么关系?是否和The highest frequency shift并列?

Thanks in advance!
Han Li
China
as relating to
Explanation:
Frequency shift 和 flow velocity 有直接的關係,因此才用 respectively 這個詞。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as relating toWenjer Leuschel
4建议
Weiping Tang
4fyi
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as relating to


Explanation:
Frequency shift 和 flow velocity 有直接的關係,因此才用 respectively 這個詞。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Naikei.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyi


Explanation:
在超声波多普勒流量测量方法中,超声波发射器为一固定声源,随流体一起运动的固体颗粒起了与声源有相对运动的“观察者”的作用,当然它仅仅是把入射到固体颗粒上的超声波反射回接收据.发射声波与接收声波之间的频率差,就是由于流体中固体颗粒运动而产少的声波***多普勒频移.由于这个频率差正比于***流体流速,所以测量频差可以求得流速.进而可以得到流体的流量.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
此处估计应该考虑意译,respectively此处字面上是的意思很难说清楚。根据Ray Luo提供的超声背景知识,建议考虑将respectively翻译成“对应于”,在句子结构上respetively前后部分是并列的关系,供参考。

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129