KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

How to split a sentence

Chinese translation: 关键词 in the same way as = 用同样的方式


14:07 Oct 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / other
English term or phrase: How to split a sentence
quadrature signals are fed into the Doppler device and processed in the same way as signals coming directly from a probe

Thanks in advance!
Han Li
China
Chinese translation:关键词 in the same way as = 用同样的方式
Explanation:
省略句
quadrature signals are fed into the Doppler device and processed /in the same way as/ signals coming directly from a probe
->
quadrature signals are fed into the Doppler device and processed/ in the same way as/ signals coming directly from a probe (are fed into the Doppler device and processed).


split in Chinese - 2 ways:

quadrature signals are fed into the Doppler device and processed/ in the same way as signals coming directly from a probe
-> quadrature signals are fed into the Doppler device and processed 方式 跟 signals coming directly from a probe 一样.

quadrature signals/are fed into the Doppler device and processed in the same way as signals coming directly from a probe
-> quadrature signals 跟 signals coming directly from a probe的fed into the Doppler device and processed 方式一样

['用同样一个方式',or I think you can translate it into more idiomatic Chinese]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-24 06:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is another way to read it:
quadrature signals are 1 fed into the Doppler device, and then 2 (they are) processed in the same way as signals coming directly from a probe (are processed).

which one is correct technically, that is the question...
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
非常感谢!有的句子我理解起来很费劲,还需要多加学习。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1关键词 in the same way as = 用同样的方式
chica nueva
4我认为英文顺序译入中文,意思不变
Long Jiang
4FYI
Eric Xu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how to split a sentence
FYI


Explanation:
quadrature signals / are / fed into / the Doppler device / and / processed / in the same way as / signals coming directly from a probe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-23 14:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quadrature signals 被送入 Doppler device,并以与直接来自 probe 的信号相同的方式进行处理

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-10-23 14:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者后半句改为:并像直接来自 probe 的信号那样进行处理


Eric Xu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how to split a sentence
我认为英文顺序译入中文,意思不变


Explanation:
将 quadrature 信号输入 Doppler device, 该信号与 probe 直接输入信号的处理方式相同。

Long Jiang
Native speaker of: Chinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how to split a sentence
关键词 in the same way as = 用同样的方式


Explanation:
省略句
quadrature signals are fed into the Doppler device and processed /in the same way as/ signals coming directly from a probe
->
quadrature signals are fed into the Doppler device and processed/ in the same way as/ signals coming directly from a probe (are fed into the Doppler device and processed).


split in Chinese - 2 ways:

quadrature signals are fed into the Doppler device and processed/ in the same way as signals coming directly from a probe
-> quadrature signals are fed into the Doppler device and processed 方式 跟 signals coming directly from a probe 一样.

quadrature signals/are fed into the Doppler device and processed in the same way as signals coming directly from a probe
-> quadrature signals 跟 signals coming directly from a probe的fed into the Doppler device and processed 方式一样

['用同样一个方式',or I think you can translate it into more idiomatic Chinese]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-24 06:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is another way to read it:
quadrature signals are 1 fed into the Doppler device, and then 2 (they are) processed in the same way as signals coming directly from a probe (are processed).

which one is correct technically, that is the question...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
非常感谢!有的句子我理解起来很费劲,还需要多加学习。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beschicht: There may be a little vaguness in this sentence. How can we know that the "signals" are both "fed" and "processed" in the same way... or only "processed" in the same way...? However, I am of the same opinion of your "省略句".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. You might be right. I recognised the ambiguity too.