KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

than

Chinese translation: A typo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:than
Chinese translation:A typo
Entered by: Han Li

09:56 Oct 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / other
English term or phrase: than
audio signal of Doppler shift, the received frequencies are mixed with sine and cosine of the trans mitted frequency and than filtered by a low pass filter
than在这里是“除什么……以外”的意思吗?有点不太理解。

Thanks in advance!
Han Li
China
then
Explanation:
Should be "then". Many people, including native English speakers, get "than" and "then" mixed up.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2then
Denyce Seow
5thenKevin Glyn


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
then


Explanation:
Should be "then". Many people, including native English speakers, get "than" and "then" mixed up.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffi!! :)

agree  ysun
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lao Sun!! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
then


Explanation:
"Than" is a typo, should be "then" here

Kevin Glyn
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: Yes. But the exact same answer has been given 28 minutes ago. In this case, an "agree" peer comment to the first answer suffices.
6 mins