KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

ultrasonically

Chinese translation: 超声驱动的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultrasonically
Chinese translation:超声驱动的
Entered by: Lu Zou

07:01 Feb 10, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: ultrasonically
这是关于超声刀/止血刀的说明书,其中多处使用ultrasonically一词,有些地方译成中文尚好理解,但有些则好象不通。

ultrasonically activated = 超声驱动的

The XXXX blade is ultrasonically active = ??
The blade is ultrasonically energized when the switch pedal is depressed = ??
Lu Zou
Australia
以超声频率(进行机械振荡)
Explanation:
通过超声频率发生器使金属刀头以超声频率进行机械振荡



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-10 19:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(被)超声波制动/启动/驱动的手术刀具(解剖刀)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢诸位
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2以超声频率(进行机械振荡)
chica nueva
4 +1超声刀
Alan Chen
4用超声手术法
Shang
3FYI
clearwater


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
用超声手术法


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
超声刀


Explanation:
ultrasonically activated 只是一个定语其前后应有相应的名词中心词,翻译成中文当然也不能将其分开翻译, 中文里一般翻译成超声刀就行了. 如下面的几句例句中的 ultrasonically activated scissors 与ultrasonically activated scalpel 在中文里都是超声刀. 而 actived 在这里的意思只是由...驱动的, 不用翻译出来, 超声刀一词在汉语中可以表达出其意思了.
而 ultrassonically energized 意思也是差不多的,翻译时根据扁语境应该可以翻译成: "当控制踏板踩下后, 超声系统起动"
P.S. : Only my humble opinion

Scaling blood vessels an hollow viscus with an ultrasonically activated scissors
Use of the ultrasonically activated scalpel and shears in endoscopic surgery


    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=zgsyfkyckzz200011020
Alan Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red & Black
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
以超声频率(进行机械振荡)


Explanation:
通过超声频率发生器使金属刀头以超声频率进行机械振荡



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-10 19:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(被)超声波制动/启动/驱动的手术刀具(解剖刀)


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:4ol7W-FFV0EJ:jxhg.gov.cn...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢诸位

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iiiox: 超聲波制動(active)超聲波啟動(active);超聲波驅動(energized)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shaunna: also agree with iiiox.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
ultrasonically:利用超声波

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18