KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

Strong gross features

Chinese translation: 大体特征过强


15:42 Feb 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Strong gross features
Strong gross features indicate that the denoise parameter is too high.

处理采集图像中的一句话。不太明白这里的“gross features”怎么理解。

谢谢!
Lin Yang
United States
Chinese translation:大体特征过强
Explanation:
大体特征过强表明去干扰参数过高。

这里的strong可能隐含了超过normal的意思。
Selected response from:

Chun Un
Macau
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2大体特征过强
Chun Un
5图像的直观效果显示其去除干扰参数设置过高。yuzouren
3极其粗略的轮廓/特征
Julia Zou
3强的大体特征
franksf


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong gross features
强的大体特征


Explanation:
图片只显示强的大体特征, little or no fine structure due to too high a de-noise parameter setting

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong gross features
极其粗略的轮廓/特征


Explanation:
极其粗略的轮廓/特征

For your reference.

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strong gross features
图像的直观效果显示其去除干扰参数设置过高。


Explanation:
a wild guess

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strong gross features
大体特征过强


Explanation:
大体特征过强表明去干扰参数过高。

这里的strong可能隐含了超过normal的意思。

Chun Un
Macau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
8 hrs

agree  iiiox
9 hrs