KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

LRS Turbo

Chinese translation: 高效型


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turbo
Chinese translation:高效型
Entered by: Denyce Seow

18:40 Mar 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: LRS Turbo
The Spectra LRS Turbo version 7.0 release showed a better CE and resulted in a higher platelet harvest than did the LRS version 5.1.

LRS (Leukocyte-Reduction System) = 减少白细胞系统
Denyce Seow
Singapore
建议
Explanation:
如果一定要翻译turbo 的话,译成“强力型”或“高效型”如何?
对于汽车来说,如果使用了turbo,一般表示涡轮式发动机,代表其动力大效率高。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I usually leave brand names in English, but this time the client requested to translate the name into Chinese. I will use Lu Zou's "高效型" because somewhere in the text it describes LRS Turbo as more efficient than LRS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4建议
Lu Zou
3LRS Turbo (no need to translate a brand name)
Naikei Wong
3LRS 加快型
pkchan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lrs turbo
LRS 加快型


Explanation:
[PDF] 156 · 中国实验血液学杂志“rnal ofExperimental Hematology 2002;10(2 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
B组用7 0版本加快型软件的机器采集69单住血小板。献血者外周血血细胞计数厦采集 ... performance of a Dew blc~d cell separator(∞BE Spectra LRS Turbo Version 7 0) ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/r/82963x/2002/010/002/yy07_r3_6152773.pdf - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lrs turbo
建议


Explanation:
如果一定要翻译turbo 的话,译成“强力型”或“高效型”如何?
对于汽车来说,如果使用了turbo,一般表示涡轮式发动机,代表其动力大效率高。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I usually leave brand names in English, but this time the client requested to translate the name into Chinese. I will use Lu Zou's "高效型" because somewhere in the text it describes LRS Turbo as more efficient than LRS.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lrs turbo
LRS Turbo (no need to translate a brand name)


Explanation:
A brand name should be kept as is.

A very common example (used in bio lab) is "pfu turbo"... a kind of commercially produced enzyme (DNA polymerase).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-03-26 05:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even Chinese academic journals cite only the English name verbatim:

(search words: "Spectra LRS Turbo", the same source repeated in a few different sites)

国外医学(输血及血液学分册)ml- [ Translate this page ]去血浆的多成分血小板采集期间血小板的激活:COBE Trima与Spectra LRS turbo细胞分离机的比较 PDF全文 ---------(187) ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/gwyx-sxjxy... - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20