KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

six electron energies

Chinese translation: 六个/档电子能量


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:six electron energies
Chinese translation:六个/档电子能量
Entered by: Huijun Suo

15:05 Jul 2, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Radiology
English term or phrase: six electron energies
"..., it can produce... X-ray energies.... up to six electron energies."

What would be the best way to quantify 'six'?--Does this 'six' refer to the distance from the electron towards the nucleus, hence meant the distance goes up to 6 level?

Thanks in advance!
Hanyi Magnusson
Bermuda
六个电子能量
Explanation:
Judging from the google results, "energies" refer to different levels of energy an electron beam can have after being accelerated in such radiological instruments named linear accelerators. The unit for such energy is usually MeV (million electron or megaelectron volts). Others include KeV (kiloelectron volts) and GeV (gigaelectron volts). In these medical instruments, how much energy each electron energy has may have been set to industry standards: 4MeV,6MeV,9MeV,12MeV, etc.

To better understand this concept, just liken it to the different gears of a car's transmission system. Actually they also use 档 for such medical instruments.

The same is true for "x-ray energies" or "proton energies".

http://www.radinet.com.cn/forum_view.asp?forum_id=24&view_id...
X波段(X-BAND)技术在医用加速器中的应用
加速器由两个线性加速部分组成。通过改变第二部分的能量可以调节电子束的能量。使用相位调整技术,由能量控制系统控制马达,马达驱动可移短路,即可实现。这样,Mobetron可以给出多个电子能量,即:4MeV,6MeV,9MeV,12MeV,两种剂量率,250cGy/min和1000cGy/min。电子束通过一个很薄的钛真空窗后离开加速器。

http://www.kgh.com.tw/news/9205/920503.html
癌症治療中心特刊---最新型數位化放射治療儀器
數位化直線加速器
本機器裝設三個光子及五個電子能量,可針 對不同深度腫瘤需求使用,並內建病患電子影像 系統及病患資料數位化管理,記錄與治療確認網 路伺服器,可將發生人為疏失的機率降至為零。 其人體工學設計不僅使工作人員操作上更容易, 也照顧到需多行動不便之病患使之能更舒適的進 行治療。

9 MeV行波电子直线加速器加速管的物理设计
首页->工业技术->原子能技术->原子能科学技术->2000年第01期->9 MeV行波电子直线加速器加速管的物理设计 ... 加速电子,聚束器俘获效率大于80 %;加速管全长约220 cm;电子能量设置9、6 MeV两档,对应的额定脉冲束流强度理论设计值分别为170和300 mA。 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=yznkxjs200001003


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-02 17:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

要是觉得不好理解,不妨说:六档电子能量,六级电子能量,不过业界似乎还是习惯于说“六个电子能量”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-03 14:41:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

更好理解的叫法:六个电子能量档,光子能量档,X 射线能量档,等等。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you Huijun, for spending time explain to me, appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2六个电子能量Huijun Suo
3 +1六种强度的电子能量Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
六种强度的电子能量


Explanation:
电子能量以 electronvolt (eV) 计量。电子能量越强,穿透力越强。不同强度的电子能量也会造成不同强度的次级电子能量,因此导致造影时的折射、散射、光晕等等现象。你的文本里说的是六种不同强度的电子能量。

参考 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electron_beam_lithography 里谈 New frontiers in electron-beam lithography 部分。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-02 17:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

称“六个电子能量”在业界不造成理解错误也无妨,不过指的确实是六种不同强度的电子能量。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-03 03:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文的量词有时也挺麻烦的,所以我记得有人在此问过,所得到的答案是,干脆统统用“个”好了!

业界谈电子能量,那些工程师大概就是基于这种省便的想法,把 n electron energies 叫成“n 个电子能量”了,虽然事实上是指“六种不同强度的电子能量”,而且那些不同强度还可以在频谱仪上测量并明显看到能量的计量。如果说“n 种电子能量”反倒要让那些工程师脑袋先愣一下才明白这样的指涉。

不过,称“n 类频谱”似乎说不过去,业界不这么称法,物理事实上“能量频谱”也不以“类”称;因为“能量”既为同类,显然不能称类。频谱仪上看到的转换成可以眼见的“计量范围”称为频谱,但那是指“能量强度的范围”;实务上可以定义出一个一个不同强度范围的频谱,那可以称“种”或“个”,却不可以称“类”。

在你的问题里谈到的 including electron energy 从 4 MeV 到 25 MeV,一般都是以整数表示,但实际上指的是某几个范围的能量频谱范围,因此还是称“n 个”或“n 种”才是业界通常的说法。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 就是六个能级的电子能。没错。我当年学高等物理时,教科书上和教授都称之为“电子能量级”,简称“能级”。也许现在的叫法变了,不过网上的东西有时也不可信。
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. 说来说去还是量词的问题。到底是“六个”电子能量,还是“六个电子”能量?我觉得业界将误为正,用得也蛮顺手、顺口的,不改它就是。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
六个电子能量


Explanation:
Judging from the google results, "energies" refer to different levels of energy an electron beam can have after being accelerated in such radiological instruments named linear accelerators. The unit for such energy is usually MeV (million electron or megaelectron volts). Others include KeV (kiloelectron volts) and GeV (gigaelectron volts). In these medical instruments, how much energy each electron energy has may have been set to industry standards: 4MeV,6MeV,9MeV,12MeV, etc.

To better understand this concept, just liken it to the different gears of a car's transmission system. Actually they also use 档 for such medical instruments.

The same is true for "x-ray energies" or "proton energies".

http://www.radinet.com.cn/forum_view.asp?forum_id=24&view_id...
X波段(X-BAND)技术在医用加速器中的应用
加速器由两个线性加速部分组成。通过改变第二部分的能量可以调节电子束的能量。使用相位调整技术,由能量控制系统控制马达,马达驱动可移短路,即可实现。这样,Mobetron可以给出多个电子能量,即:4MeV,6MeV,9MeV,12MeV,两种剂量率,250cGy/min和1000cGy/min。电子束通过一个很薄的钛真空窗后离开加速器。

http://www.kgh.com.tw/news/9205/920503.html
癌症治療中心特刊---最新型數位化放射治療儀器
數位化直線加速器
本機器裝設三個光子及五個電子能量,可針 對不同深度腫瘤需求使用,並內建病患電子影像 系統及病患資料數位化管理,記錄與治療確認網 路伺服器,可將發生人為疏失的機率降至為零。 其人體工學設計不僅使工作人員操作上更容易, 也照顧到需多行動不便之病患使之能更舒適的進 行治療。

9 MeV行波电子直线加速器加速管的物理设计
首页->工业技术->原子能技术->原子能科学技术->2000年第01期->9 MeV行波电子直线加速器加速管的物理设计 ... 加速电子,聚束器俘获效率大于80 %;加速管全长约220 cm;电子能量设置9、6 MeV两档,对应的额定脉冲束流强度理论设计值分别为170和300 mA。 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=yznkxjs200001003


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-02 17:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

要是觉得不好理解,不妨说:六档电子能量,六级电子能量,不过业界似乎还是习惯于说“六个电子能量”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-03 14:41:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

更好理解的叫法:六个电子能量档,光子能量档,X 射线能量档,等等。

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Huijun, for spending time explain to me, appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 老实说,在科技业界,工程师的理解往往都是原文的理解,所以他们习惯于不精确的翻译文字,如同 IT 业的情况,说“六种电子能量”他们要愣一下才明白,说“六个电子能量”反而就 aha 了。
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Wenjer!

agree  orientalhorizon: 六个能级的电子能。
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon!