KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

low-profile conversion

Chinese translation: 细径转换


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-profile conversion
Chinese translation:细径转换
Entered by: Peggy Huang

21:04 Nov 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: low-profile conversion
是胃造瘘术器械说明书的一部分。哪位可以解释一下?谢谢!
Peggy Huang
United States
细径转换
Explanation:
说到医疗器械时,profile一般是器械的外形轮廓,用在导管和插管类装置时是说它比较细小,这样会减少创伤。
这里的low-profile conversion是指将较为粗大的导管改为细小的导管。具体方法可能是通过转换装置或直接该用细小导管,须视上下文而定。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4不明显或不显著的变换
Bill Lao
4细径转换
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
细径转换


Explanation:
说到医疗器械时,profile一般是器械的外形轮廓,用在导管和插管类装置时是说它比较细小,这样会减少创伤。
这里的low-profile conversion是指将较为粗大的导管改为细小的导管。具体方法可能是通过转换装置或直接该用细小导管,须视上下文而定。

Lu Zou
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 195
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your explanation, Lu !


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不明显或不显著的变换


Explanation:
可能是“不明显或不显著的变换”,即不明显的变换可能在当植入PEG时或在后期发生

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-07 04:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我注意到 Low-Profile Conversion首字母都是大写(Low-Profile Conversion, which may occur when the PEG is placed or at a later date),这会不会是某种专指?low-profile在这里似乎是非突起、非凸起,不明显,或薄的意思。它会不会是指某种不突出的或不突起的转换?

Bill Lao
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Bill!

Asker: Dear Bill, thank you so much for your question. I feel from the context, it means replacing with a smaller tube. I am so sorry I didn't provide more context. But I really appreciate your help! Best,Peggy