KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

LENS CUP

Chinese translation: 镜片杯


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LENS CUP
Chinese translation:镜片杯
Entered by: Jianming Sun

06:12 Jan 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / contact lens
English term or phrase: LENS CUP
something for care of contact lens Please refer to http://www.westburypharmacy.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?store... Is it a container for Neutralizer or disinfection solutions?
Jianming Sun
镜片杯
Explanation:
lens cup = 镜片杯

I found this on Ciba Vision's website so it should be pretty accurate.

Go to http://www.contactlens.com.cn/huli.htm
Click on 视康双氧护理系统

"将视康双氧护理液注入镜片杯至刻度线,不可越线超注" (The picture shows a "lens cup" which is identical to the one on your link.)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1镜片杯
Denyce Seow
2镜片保存盒 (UTF-8)
Xiaren


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lens cup
镜片保存盒 (UTF-8)


Explanation:
镜片保存盒
But, I'm not sure what you want exactly. The link you provided presents a complete system to clean contact lenses. There's a lens holder (镜片篮) and a lens cup (镜片保存盒) in witch you put the lens holder with lenses and a desinfectant product for cleaning or preserve contact lenses (隐形眼镜) when they are not on your eyes.
Hope it can help.

Xiaren
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lens cup
镜片杯


Explanation:
lens cup = 镜片杯

I found this on Ciba Vision's website so it should be pretty accurate.

Go to http://www.contactlens.com.cn/huli.htm
Click on 视康双氧护理系统

"将视康双氧护理液注入镜片杯至刻度线,不可越线超注" (The picture shows a "lens cup" which is identical to the one on your link.)


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
16 hrs