KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

"STAND-ALONE"

Chinese translation: 试译


13:41 Jan 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / care solution of contact lens
English term or phrase: "STAND-ALONE"
I met this phrase in article about evaluating the antimicrobial effecacy of a care solution for contact lens with the context "The test results show that all three lots of the neutralizing tablet 9081X added to the 7167X disinfecting solution meet the criteria for "sand-alone“ contact lens disinfecting products. “
Jianming Sun
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
个人觉得这里的stand-alone译为“单用”似乎好些,虽然它的本意是独立和分离的。

猜想这里是说这这药片符合单用消毒标准,即无需再加其他消毒剂。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1试译
Lu Zou
3 +1撈棫揑matias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
STAND-ALONE
撈棫揑


Explanation:
looks not very difficult, or had I misunderstood?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-01-26 15:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

写的是“独立的”
Hope the right text shows up this time.

matias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
10 mins
  -> wrong coding again, it happened already a couple of times, when I cannot review what I typed.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
试译


Explanation:
个人觉得这里的stand-alone译为“单用”似乎好些,虽然它的本意是独立和分离的。

猜想这里是说这这药片符合单用消毒标准,即无需再加其他消毒剂。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
17 hrs