KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Capillarotropic

Chinese translation: 具有毛细血管增强功能的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Capillarotropic
Chinese translation:具有毛细血管增强功能的
Entered by: Mark Xiang

14:48 Aug 13, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Capillarotropic
No context. It seems to be an extracted substance from plants.

无上下文。似乎是从植物中提取的某种药。
Mark Xiang
具有毛细血管增强功能的
Explanation:
capillaro- 毛细血管
- tropic 促进、增强

具有这种作用的药物有效成份是原花青素葡萄籽提取物(原花青素OPC, proanthocyanidin)。
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thank all of you for your kind help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1具有毛细血管增强功能的yuzouren
4 +1作用于毛细管的
xtang
3FYI capillarotrophic insufficiency (syndrome)...
chica nueva


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capillarotropic
具有毛细血管增强功能的


Explanation:
capillaro- 毛细血管
- tropic 促进、增强

具有这种作用的药物有效成份是原花青素葡萄籽提取物(原花青素OPC, proanthocyanidin)。

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank all of you for your kind help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xtang: not so sure about the "增强" part
1 hr
  -> To make sure, we have to know someting about capillaries first.

agree  Ben Shang
2 days17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capillarotropic
作用于毛细管的


Explanation:
-tropic/-trophic : http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/-tropic.html (3 definition)

reference: http://www.ageless.co.za/references.htm ( Plz ctrl+f "Capillarotropic activity", or simply google the word and check its meaning in context in more places(which leveled-up by confidence in this) ).


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/-tropic.html
    Reference: http://www.ageless.co.za/references.htm
xtang
Japan
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 days1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capillarotropic
FYI capillarotrophic insufficiency (syndrome)...


Explanation:
[Capillarotrophic insufficiency of the blood microcirculation ...Capillarotrophic failure of the microhemocirculation system may be due to: a) interchangeable microv...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages


[Capillarotrophic insufficiency in rheumatic diseases and ...[Capillarotrophic insufficiency in rheumatic diseases and diagnostic criteria] [Article in Russian] Potekhina RN, Poltyreva AS, Shilkina NP, Alekseev VI. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


Menopause Online"Capillarotrophic activity of anthocynosides in high doses in phlebopathic statis". Min Cardioangiol, 26, 255-276. Spinella G. (1985). ...
www.menopause-online.com/references.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Scientific work... the activation of free-radical oxidation of lipids, impairment of intracardiac and central hemodynamics, the syndrome of capillarotrophic insufficiency. ...
mcollege.rv.ua/n_rob1.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Microcirculation disordersb) Alteration of the extravascular transport of oxygen, substrates, products of metabolism etc. 4) Mixed alterations. Capillarotrophic insufficiency.
alchemist.hamovniki.net/pathology/microcirculation.htm - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Blackwell Synergy: J Adv Nurs, Vol 42, Issue 4, pp. 373-381: The ...Tsvetkov AA, Kuznetsov IA & Zotov AA (1990) Local capillarotrophic insufficiency syndrome in patients with osteoarthrosis deformans (polarographic and ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-2648.2003.... - Similar pages


[PDF] The association between knee temperature and pain in elders with ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
capillarotrophic insufficiency syndrome in patients with osteoar-. throsis deformans (polarographic and thermographic data). Revmatologiia 3, 19–23. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2648.2003.... - Similar pages


Сервер періодичних видань::Каталог авторів[Capillarotrophic insufficiency in rheumatoid arthritis in children and the effectiveness of health resort therapy ]. Pediatriia 1990 . 19 , 4 с. 00110 -403 ...
scilib.univ.kiev.ua/author.php?86268 - 56k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-13 23:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-13 23:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plants, anthocyanocides:

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:1kotnJ2221sJ:www.menopau...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-13 23:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

must be something to do with anthocyanoside extract:

Botanical extracts - [ Translate this page ]Bilberry Extract Vaccinium Myrtillus L 25% UV-VIS Anthocyanoside Anthocyanidins Anthocyanin Bitter Melon Extract Momordica charantia L 1% HPLC Momordicine Bitters Charantin insulin-like Bitter-Orange Peel Extract Citrus Sinensis L 98% ...
203.67.133.32:82/gate/gb/www.aptcm.com/aptcm/add.nsf/ByUNID/7C0E3330A330B43048256FEB... - 45k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-13 23:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capillarotrophic 应该是形容词.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13