KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

extent that it has been relied upon

Chinese translation: 对于应经采信的资料


06:55 Jun 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: extent that it has been relied upon
However, the study data (which may include personal information) collected up to the time of withdrawal from the study will continue to be used by Abbott to the extent that it has been relied upon; no new information will be collected and added to existing data.

然而,根据所依据的限度,在您退出本研究之前收集的研究资料(可能包括个人资料)将由雅培公司继续使用;但是不会有新的资料被收集并加入现有的数据。
Jing Nie
China
Chinese translation:对于应经采信的资料
Explanation:
我猜是“到于退出前为止,已经采用并确认的资料,雅培公司将继续使用”
Selected response from:

Sunny Xia
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2对于应经采信的资料
Sunny Xia
4研究所依据的范畴之内Jackson Young
4根据资料的可信程度(或可靠性、准确性)
tang jianmei
3在先前(或截至退出前)被采用的程度和范围内(继续使用)Huijun Suo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
对于应经采信的资料


Explanation:
我猜是“到于退出前为止,已经采用并确认的资料,雅培公司将继续使用”

Sunny Xia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: 直到退出前為止,已經被雅培公司採用並確認的資料,雅培公司將繼續使用(i.e. Abbott will not use data collected after the research subject's withdrawal from the study.
3 hrs

agree  tang jianmei: 这解释得更明白。所以把我的隐藏了。
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
根据资料的可信程度(或可靠性、准确性)


Explanation:
字面意义是“(资料)被信赖的程度”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 09:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

打个比方说,以前使用资料时认为其可信度为90%,今后再使用时对资料的采信也不会超过90%。

tang jianmei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the extent that it has been relied upon
在先前(或截至退出前)被采用的程度和范围内(继续使用)


Explanation:
感觉这句话的意思比较含糊不清,是指试验数据被采用的量?还是指被采用的范围?从后面的一句补充说明来看,似乎是指量,即“继续使用”仅限于截至受试者退出时已经搜集的信息及相关的试验数据,推出后即不再采集和添加新的信息。但它们是否可以在试验的其他项目(或许是受试者退出时尚未完成的项目)继续使用呢?或者发挥一点想象力,能不能把受试者的信息出售给他人牟利呢?这样做在法律上应该是不允许的,因此我怀疑这句话是不是针对这样的问题做出的限制性规定。如果是,用这样模棱两可的表述,未免有失严谨,容易引发争议。不知上下文是否有进一步的说明。

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
研究所依据的范畴之内


Explanation:
但是,退出之前所采集的研究数据(可能包括个人资料)雅培公司将在研究范畴内继续使用,不过不会采集和增加新内容。

Jackson Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese