KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

De-novo patient

Chinese translation: 出现原发性症状的患者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:De-novo patient
Chinese translation:出现原发性症状的患者
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

23:05 Oct 25, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: De-novo patient
我拿不准是否能翻成原发患者。De-novo lesion 是原发性病灶,但用于修饰病人时也可以这样说吗?
客户提供的De-novo定义
Definition: Anew; often applied to particular biochemical pathways in which metabolites are newly biosynthesized (de novo purine biosynthesis). Found in protocol as: de novo persistant or recurrent acromegaly and de novo patients who present with a visible adenoma

谢谢!
Lin Yang
United States
出现原发性症状的患者
Explanation:
你的理解没有错误。

虽然这不是我的本行,但 de novo 的理解可以参考 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_novo
从你的文本看来,应该取 de novo synthesis 或 de novo mutation 项下的意义来理解;前者较接近你的文本。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-26 06:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

拉丁文 de novo 在现代意大利文中是 di nuovo,西班牙文 de nuevo,既可理解为“新 (形容词词组)”,也可理解为“重新 (副词词组)”,要看语境定其词性来理解。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢,Wenjer。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1出现原发性症状的患者Wenjer Leuschel
3初治患者Han Li


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de-novo patient
初治患者


Explanation:
刚开始接受治疗的患者,首次接受治疗的患者

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 00:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&...
上面的链接中Medical treatment naive patient指未服药患者,初治患者可能是指刚接受了药物治疗,之间应该有点区别

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 00:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


de-novo patient =untreated patient


http://www.springerlink.com/content/l680j028017w1568/

Han Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de-novo patient
出现原发性症状的患者


Explanation:
你的理解没有错误。

虽然这不是我的本行,但 de novo 的理解可以参考 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_novo
从你的文本看来,应该取 de novo synthesis 或 de novo mutation 项下的意义来理解;前者较接近你的文本。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-26 06:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

拉丁文 de novo 在现代意大利文中是 di nuovo,西班牙文 de nuevo,既可理解为“新 (形容词词组)”,也可理解为“重新 (副词词组)”,要看语境定其词性来理解。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
谢谢,Wenjer。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 病人得病并非源于遗传或他人传染,而是源于某种自身原因,可以称之为“原发性病人或患者”。//兄长何时变美女了?哈哈。
2 hrs
  -> 谢啦!