KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

volumetric alcoholmeters

Chinese translation: 酒精体积比重计


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:volumetric alcoholmeters
Chinese translation:酒精体积比重计
Entered by: Sunny Xia

07:23 Oct 26, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: volumetric alcoholmeters
3 volumetric alcoholmeters DENIS, Class II, in tenths of a degree, regulated by the state
Sunny Xia
酒精体积比重计
Explanation:
alcoholmeter比重计用得更多些,供参考
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1酒精体积比重计
J.H. Wang
4酒精体积浓度计ysun


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
酒精体积比重计


Explanation:
alcoholmeter比重计用得更多些,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Han Li
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
酒精体积浓度计


Explanation:
用于测量酒精的体积百分浓度
http://www.widdernet.de/alcoholmeter.html

Alkoholmeter, Alcohol tester

The alcoholmeter measures the alcohol percentage in alcohol / water liquid only ! If you have sugar in your liquid you will get an uncorrect reading.

The most common types of alcoholmeter are according to:
weight %, volume % or previously acc. to Tralle %, proof %, Gay-Lussac % and Cartier.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-26 17:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volumetric alcoholmeters 得出的结果是 volume %,即体积百分比浓度。液体的比重是其密度与水的密度之比,又称为相对密度。比重是无因次的(没有单位)。所以,“体积比重”的说法不妥。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 132