KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

setted

Chinese translation: 成套的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setted
Chinese translation:成套的
Entered by: Sunny Xia

07:03 Oct 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: setted
Packing : setted glass bottles of 50 ml
Sunny Xia
成套的
Explanation:
setted似乎应该是set。
包装的一套容积为50 ml 玻璃瓶。也许是四瓶一套,也许是六瓶一套。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4放置
Yang Min
4成套的
Lu Zou
3已固定的
William He


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
放置


Explanation:
setted glass bottles of 50 ml 放置好50ml 的瓶子。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-30 07:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实验过程中多译为“静置”
setted glass bottles of 50 ml

静置50ml 的瓶子

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-30 07:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is frequently used in experiment protocols.
P.E. setting the mixture for 1±15 min at 40±70℃
setting the bottles for 5 min at 20℃.
I think "静置" will fit the context here.

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
已固定的


Explanation:
已固定的 50 ml 玻璃瓶, FYI only!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
成套的


Explanation:
setted似乎应该是set。
包装的一套容积为50 ml 玻璃瓶。也许是四瓶一套,也许是六瓶一套。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thank you