KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Uniformity of Dosage Units

Chinese translation: 含量均匀度


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uniformity of Dosage Units
Chinese translation:含量均匀度
Entered by: Sunny Xia

06:03 Jan 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Uniformity of Dosage Units
Test as directed in the current USP, under Uniformity of Dosage Units.
Sunny Xia
含量均匀度
Explanation:
美国药典拟将对含量均匀度(UNIFORMITY OF DOSAGE UNITS)检查法修订 ... 其用可预先计量的剂量单元分装(胶囊和泡囊包装),而多剂量可计量吸入器和干粉吸入 ...
www.weibiao.com.cn/news/news_content.asp?newsid=107
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢老孙,谢谢William。两个应该都对,中国药典似乎采用的是含量均匀度的译法,因此就选这个了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3单位剂量均匀性ysun
3 +1含量均匀度
William He


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uniformity of dosage units
单位剂量均匀性


Explanation:
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pill_splitting
Dosage uniformity:
In the U.S.—and for more than 130 countries which use or recognize American pharmaceutical standards—"uniformity of dosage units" is defined by the United States Pharmacopeia (USP), which describes itself as "the official public standards-setting authority for all prescription and over-the-counter medicines, dietary supplements, and other healthcare products manufactured and sold in the United States."[2]

The USP standard for dosage uniformity expresses statistical criteria in the language of sampling protocols which defies simple explanation. The pharmaceutical dosage literature sometimes boils this down as requiring a standard deviation in dosage weight of less than 6%, which roughly corresponds to the weaker rule-of-thumb offered for public consumption that the vast majority of dosage units should be within 15% of the dosage target. "Dosage unit" is a technical term which covers oral medications (tablets, pills, capsules), as well as non-oral delivery methods.[3]

A 2002 study of pill-splitting as conducted in four American long-term care facilities determined that 15 of the 22 dispensed prescriptions evaluated (68%) had fragment weight variance in excess of USP standards.[4]



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pill_splitting
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Wenjer!

agree  Yang Min: [英汉医学词典]uniformity of dosage units 单剂量均匀度,含量均匀度,制剂剂量单位的均匀性
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mincho!

agree  licullen
13 hrs
  -> Thanks you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniformity of dosage units
含量均匀度


Explanation:
美国药典拟将对含量均匀度(UNIFORMITY OF DOSAGE UNITS)检查法修订 ... 其用可预先计量的剂量单元分装(胶囊和泡囊包装),而多剂量可计量吸入器和干粉吸入 ...
www.weibiao.com.cn/news/news_content.asp?newsid=107


William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢老孙,谢谢William。两个应该都对,中国药典似乎采用的是含量均匀度的译法,因此就选这个了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min: [英汉医学词典]uniformity of dosage units 单剂量均匀度,含量均匀度,制剂剂量单位的均匀性
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!