KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

"prevent", "preventing" and "prevention"

Chinese translation: “预防”这一术语,无论以何种形式出现,均指......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"prevent", "preventing" and "prevention"
Chinese translation:“预防”这一术语,无论以何种形式出现,均指......
Entered by: ysun

07:40 Feb 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medical
English term or phrase: "prevent", "preventing" and "prevention"
The terms "prevent", "preventing" and "prevention" refer to the prevention of the recurrence, spread or onset of the hemorrhagic or thrombotic disease or disorder, or symptoms associated with the disease or disorder, in a patient resulting from the administration of a prophylactic or therapeutic agent.
不知道在专利中碰到这类词如何处理呢?翻译成中文时意思似乎是相近的。类似的还有
The terms "treat", "treating" and "treatment"
先行感谢!
Han Li
China
“预防”这一术语,无论是动词、动名词还是名词,均指……
Explanation:
通常 Bin Li 和我都采取这种译法。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8“预防”这一术语,无论是动词、动名词还是名词,均指……ysun
4 +3“预防”一词,无论其词性如何,均指……
Weiping Tang
4预防
Bill Lao


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
“预防”这一术语,无论是动词、动名词还是名词,均指……


Explanation:
通常 Bin Li 和我都采取这种译法。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
1 min
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  rushidao: This is very good. I have learned something. Thank you!
5 mins
  -> Thank you! Let's learn from each other.

agree  Shirley Lao
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Shirley!

agree  uli1
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lou SHEN
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Loulou!

agree  J.H. Wang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jinhang!

agree  Weiping Tang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Weiping!

agree  Lu Zou
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lu Zou!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“预防”一词,无论其词性如何,均指……


Explanation:
由于中文中并无“动名词”一说,所以可以笼统归结为“词性”,供参考。

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 也有道理。
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rushidao
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
预防


Explanation:
直捷地说:预防一词指。。。。。

“预防一词,不论动词、动名词还是名词,均指。。。”,或“预防一词,不论词性如何,均指。。。”,中文没有这种表达。

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36